Skip to content
2024 Ram 1500 Rebel, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Ram 1500 Rebel

Truck (Crew Cab) · 305 hp · 21–22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$55,450Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$45,571Median across 129 listings
Below sticker
$9,879The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

305 hp21–22 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 1,580-lb max payload
  • EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined
  • Standard Apple CarPlay
  • Standard dual-zone climate control

Watch for

  • Air suspension costs $1,995
  • Blind-spot detection costs $595

The 2024 Ram 1500 Rebel is a crew-cab truck with a 5.6-foot short bed and a 3.6-liter 6-cylinder gas/electric mild-hybrid powertrain.

It produces 305 hp through an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission, with rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive. Fuel economy reaches an EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined with rear-wheel drive and 21 mpg combined with four-wheel drive. Maximum payload is 1,580 lbs, and GVWR is 6,900 lbs.

The original MSRP was $55,450 with rear-wheel drive and $59,300 with four-wheel drive. Standard equipment includes an 8.4-inch infotainment display, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 6 speakers, dual-zone front climate control, a rearview camera and LED headlamps. The front bucket seats have vinyl/cloth upholstery and 4-way manual adjustments.

Available equipment included the $2,040 Trailer Tow Group, $1,995 4-Corner Air Suspension and $995 RamBox Cargo Management System. The original factory warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles for basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles for the powertrain. This model year has 6 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $9,879 under sticker.

That is the median across 129 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 48 days.

129 listings48 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

38 factory options, from $50 to $4,495.

Rebel Level 2 Equipment Group$4,495
G/T Package$3,095
5.7L V8 HEMI MDS VVT eTorque Engine$3,045
Rebel Level 1 Equipment Group$2,565
Night Edition$2,145
Trailer Tow Group$2,040
4-Corner Air Suspension$1,995
Advanced Safety Group$1,695
Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof$1,595
Technology Group$1,095
Multi-Function Tailgate$1,095
RamBox Cargo Management System$995
Mopar Paint Protection Film$765
Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$695
Mopar Black Tubular Side Steps$695
Comfort/Convenience Group$695
Mopar Spray In Bedliner$595
Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection$595
Mopar Trailer Camera Wiring/No Camera$590
Bed Utility Group$545
Mopar Rebel Hood Decal$495
ParkSense Front & Rear Park Assist w/Stop$495
Mopar Rebel Exterior Side Graphics$495
33 Gallon Fuel Tank$445
Class IV Receiver Hitch$445
Trailer Brake Control$295
Remote Start System$245
Rear Wheelhouse Liners$220
Ram Tow Assist Kit$195
Engine Block Heater$95
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
8HP75 8-Speed Automatic Transmission—
Front License Plate Bracket—
Leather/Vinyl Bucket Seats—
Lux Leather Trimmed Bucket Seats—
Quick Order Package 23W—
Quick Order Package 26W—
Quick Order Package 27W—

Which 1500 is right for you?

Nine trims, $39,420 to $96,340. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

305hp3.6L six-cylinder hybrid
269lb-ftTorque
21–22mpgCombined · 19–20 city · 24–25 highway
RWD / 4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
5,321 lbsCurb weight
6,900 lbsGVWR
1,580 lbsMax payload

99 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

4 interiors

  • Black
  • Black/Red
  • Black/Red
  • Black

Leather/leatherette or premium leather or vinyl/cloth.

13 factory paints

  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat
  • Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Hydro Blue Pearl Coat
  • Hydro Blue Pearl Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat
  • Flame Red Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Flame Red Clear Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat

8 of the 13 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

6 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 1500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 1500 Rebel.