Skip to content
2023 Ram 1500 Rebel, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2023 Ram 1500 Rebel

Truck (Crew Cab) · 305 hp · 21–22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$53,440Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$44,858Median across 282 listings
Below sticker
$8,582The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

305 hp21–22 mpg combined4WD / RWD

Good

  • 11,470-lb max towing
  • 1,800-lb max payload
  • Standard smartphone integration
  • Standard pre-collision system

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Blind-spot detection costs $595
  • Park assist costs $495

The 2023 Ram 1500 Rebel is a crew-cab truck with a 5.6-foot short bed, a 3.6-liter 6-cylinder gas/electric mild-hybrid powertrain and an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered, both with 305 hp.

Maximum towing ranges from 11,220 lbs with four-wheel drive to 11,470 lbs with rear-wheel drive. Maximum payload spans 1,580 to 1,800 lbs. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 21 mpg combined with four-wheel drive and 22 mpg combined with rear-wheel drive. The original MSRP was $53,440 for rear-wheel drive and $57,290 for four-wheel drive.

Standard equipment includes an 8.4-inch infotainment display, Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, dual-zone front climate control, a rearview camera, LED headlamps and a pre-collision safety system. Options include the $1,695 Advanced Safety Group, $1,890 Trailer Tow Group, $1,805 4-Corner Air Suspension and $995 RamBox Cargo Management System. The original factory warranty included basic, powertrain, roadside and rust coverage.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $8,582 under sticker.

That is the median across 282 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 48 days.

282 listings48 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

41 factory options, from $50 to $4,495.

Rebel Level 2 Equipment Group$4,495
5.7L V8 HEMI MDS VVT eTorque Engine$2,995
G/T Package$2,995
Rebel Level 1 Equipment Group$2,565
Night Edition$2,045
Trailer Tow Group$1,890
4-Corner Air Suspension$1,805
Advanced Safety Group$1,695
Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof$1,495
Trailer Surround View Camera System$1,095
Multi-Function Tailgate$1,095
Technology Group$1,095
RamBox Cargo Management System$995
Mopar Paint Protection Film$765
Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$695
Mopar Black Tubular Side Steps$695
Comfort/Convenience Group$695
Mopar Spray In Bedliner$595
Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection$595
Mopar Trailer Camera Wiring/No Camera$590
Bed Utility Group$545
ParkSense Front & Rear Park Assist w/Stop$495
Mopar Rebel Exterior Side Graphics$495
Mopar Rebel Hood Decal$495
33 Gallon Fuel Tank$445
Class IV Receiver Hitch$445
Power-Folding Black Trailer Tow Mirrors$445
Trailer Brake Control$295
Remote Start System$245
Black Trailer Tow Power Mirrors$245
Rear Wheelhouse Liners$220
Ram Tow Assist Kit$195
Engine Block Heater$95
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
8HP75 8-Speed Automatic Transmission—
Front License Plate Bracket—
Leather/Vinyl Bucket Seats—
Lux Leather Trimmed Bucket Seats—
Quick Order Package 23W—
Quick Order Package 26W—
Quick Order Package 27W—

Which 1500 is right for you?

Nine trims, $37,410 to $84,355. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

305hp3.6L six-cylinder hybrid
269lb-ftTorque
21–22mpgCombined · 19–20 city · 24–25 highway
4WD / RWD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
5,102–5,321 lbsCurb weight
6,900 lbsGVWR
11,220–11,470 lbsMax towing
1,580–1,800 lbsMax payload

107 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

4 interiors

  • Black/Red
  • Black/Red
  • Black
  • Black

Vinyl/cloth or premium leather or leather/leatherette.

7 factory paints

  • Flame Red Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Flame Red Clear Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat

Safety and recalls

11 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2023 1500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 1500 Rebel.