Skip to content
2024 Ram 1500 Lone Star, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Ram 1500 Lone Star

Truck (Crew Cab) · 305–395 hp · 19–22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$44,585Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

305–395 hp19–22 mpg combined4WD / RWD

Good

  • Up to 395 hp
  • 2,010-lb max payload
  • Rear- or four-wheel drive
  • EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined

Watch for

  • 5.0-inch infotainment display
  • 4-way manual front seats

The 2024 Ram 1500 Lone Star is a truck offered in crew-cab and quad-cab forms, with rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive.

Its gas/electric mild-hybrid powertrains include a 3.6L 6-cylinder with 305 hp and a 5.7L V8 with 395 hp. Every version uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Payload varies from 1,680 to 2,010 lbs, while EPA-estimated fuel economy ranges from 19 to 22 mpg combined. The original MSRP ranged from $44,585 to $54,480. Available equipment includes the $2,340 Trailer Tow Group, $995 Max Tow Package (HEMI), $945 Bed Utility Group and $295 Trailer Brake Control.

Standard cabin equipment includes cloth upholstery, 40-20-40 split-bench front seats, a 5.0-inch infotainment display, 6 speakers, USB connectivity, keyless ignition and a rearview camera. Standard safety equipment includes stability control, traction control, 4-wheel ABS, emergency braking assist and tire-pressure monitoring. Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection was a $595 option.

The original factory warranty included basic coverage for 36 months or 36,000 miles, plus powertrain and roadside coverage for 60 months or 60,000 miles. Rust coverage ran for 60 months.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

41 factory options, from $50 to $3,845.

Big Horn/Lone Star Level B Equipment Group$3,845
5.7L V8 HEMI MDS VVT eTorque Engine$3,045
Night Edition$2,545
Trailer Tow Group$2,340
Uconnect 5 Navigation w/12.0" Display$2,115
Big Horn/Lone Star Level 1 Equipment Group$1,995
20" x 9.0" Aluminum Chrome Clad Wheels$1,595
Uconnect 6 Navigation w/8.4" Display$1,415
Sport Appearance Package$1,405
Premium Lighting Group (Fleet)$995
Wheel To Wheel Side Steps$995
Max Tow Package (HEMI)$995
Bed Utility Group$945
Level 1 Safety Group$795
Mopar Paint Protection Film$765
Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$695
9 Amplified Speakers w/Subwoofer$695
Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection$595
Blind Spot and Cross Path Detection (Fleet)$595
Mopar Trailer Camera Wiring/No Camera$590
ParkSense Front & Rear Park Assist w/Stop$495
Anti-Spin Differential Rear Axle$495
Mopar Under Rail Box Bedliner (Fleet)$395
Trailer Brake Control$295
115V Auxiliary Power Outlet (Fleet)$255
Remote Start System$245
275/55R20 Outline White Lettering All Season Tires$225
Rear Wheelhouse Liners$220
3.92 Rear Axle Ratio$195
Pick-Up Box Lighting (Fleet)$195
Mopar Front & Rear Rubber Floor Mats$160
3.55 Rear Axle Ratio$145
Engine Block Heater$95
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
275/55R20 All Season Low Rolling Resistance Tires—
8HP75 8-Speed Automatic Transmission—
Deluxe Cloth Bucket Seats—
Front License Plate Bracket—
Quick Order Package 23R—
Quick Order Package 26R—
Quick Order Package 27R—

Which 1500 is right for you?

Nine trims, $39,420 to $96,340. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Six configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

305–395hp3.6L six-cylinder hybrid / 5.7L eight-cylinder hybrid
269–410lb-ftTorque
19–22mpgCombined · 17–20 city · 22–25 highway
4WD / RWD8-speed shiftable automatic
6Seats
4,791–5,409 lbsCurb weight
6,800–7,100 lbsGVWR
1,680–2,010 lbsMax payload

96 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

5 interiors

  • Black/Diesel Gray
  • Black
  • Black/Diesel Gray
  • Black
  • Black

Cloth or premium cloth or premium cloth/vinyl or vinyl/cloth.

15 factory paints

  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Flame Red Clear Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat
  • Flame Red Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Hydro Blue Pearl Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat
  • Patriot Blue Pearl Coat
  • Hydro Blue Pearl Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Patriot Blue Pearl Coat/Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat

8 of the 15 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

6 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 1500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 1500 Lone Star.