Skip to content
2024 Ram 1500 Limited, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Ram 1500 Limited

Truck (Crew Cab) · 395 hp · 19–20 mpg combined

Sticker from
$65,810Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$50,317Median across 235 listings
Below sticker
$15,493The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

395 hp19–20 mpg combined4WD / RWD

Good

  • 395-hp mild-hybrid powertrain
  • 1,550-lb max payload
  • Heated, ventilated rear seats
  • 12.0-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined
  • 8-speed automatic only

The 2024 Ram 1500 Limited is a crew-cab truck with a 5.7-liter gas/electric mild-hybrid 8-cylinder producing 395 hp.

Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered, paired with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Bed lengths are 5.6 feet and 6.3 feet.

Maximum payload ranges from 1,380 to 1,550 lbs across the drivetrain and bed combinations. EPA-estimated fuel economy is 19 mpg combined with four-wheel drive and 20 mpg combined with rear-wheel drive. The original MSRP ranged from $65,810 to $69,960.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium leather, heated and ventilated front seats, heated and ventilated rear seats, dual-zone front climate control and a heated steering wheel. A 12.0-inch infotainment display, Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, 10 speakers and a subwoofer are also standard. Driver-assistance features include blind spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system and a rearview camera. Available equipment includes the $1,195 Trailer Tow Group, $995 RamBox Cargo Management System and $1,095 Multi-Function Tailgate.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $15,493 under sticker.

That is the median across 235 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 39 days.

235 listings39 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

28 factory options, from $50 to $4,995.

Limited Level 1 Equipment Group$4,995
Night Edition$4,245
Elite Package$2,145
22" x 9.0" Polished/Painted Wheels w/Inserts$2,095
Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof$1,595
Trailer Tow Group$1,195
Multi-Function Tailgate$1,095
RamBox Cargo Management System$995
Mopar Paint Protection Film$765
Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$695
Mopar Trailer Camera Wiring/No Camera$590
Bed Utility Group$545
Anti-Spin Differential Rear Axle$495
33 Gallon Fuel Tank$445
Power-Folding Chrome Trailer Tow Mirrors$445
Power-Folding Black Trailer Tow Mirrors$445
Body Color Bumper Group$295
Trailer Brake Control$295
275/55R20 Outline White Lettering All Season Tires$225
3.92 Rear Axle Ratio$195
Engine Block Heater$95
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Spray In Bedliner Delete−$200
8HP75 8-Speed Automatic Transmission—
Front License Plate Bracket—
Premium Quilted Leather Bucket Seats—
Quick Order Package 26M—
Quick Order Package 27M—

Which 1500 is right for you?

Nine trims, $39,420 to $96,340. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Four configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

395hp5.7L eight-cylinder hybrid
410lb-ftTorque
19–20mpgCombined · 17–18 city · 22–23 highway
4WD / RWD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
5,346–5,642 lbsCurb weight
6,900–7,100 lbsGVWR
1,380–1,550 lbsMax payload

127 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Black
  • Indigo/Sea Salt

Both premium leather.

7 factory paints

  • Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat
  • Ivory White Tri-Coat Pearl Coat
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Patriot Blue Pearl Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat

Safety and recalls

6 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 1500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 1500 Limited.