Skip to content
2026 Toyota Tundra Capstone, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2026 Toyota Tundra Capstone

Truck (CrewMax) · 437 hp · 20 mpg combined

Sticker from
$80,800Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

437 hp20 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 10,340-lb max towing
  • 437-hp hybrid powertrain
  • Heated and ventilated rear seats
  • 14.0-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 20 mpg combined
  • 5.5-foot bed

The 2026 Toyota Tundra Capstone is a hybrid CrewMax truck with four-wheel drive and a 5.5-foot bed.

Its powertrain produces 437 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 10,340 lbs, maximum payload is 1,485 lbs, and GVWR is 7,650 lbs. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 20 mpg combined.

The cabin includes premium leather, massaging front seats, heated and ventilated front and rear seats, and a power glass moonroof. A 14.0-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, and a 12-speaker JBL system with 1,200 watts are standard. Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system, parking sensors, and front, side, and rear-view cameras. MSRP is $80,800. Available equipment includes the $850 Tow Tech Package w/Wireless Trailer Camera, the $1,295 Hard Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover, and the $2,999 TRD Performance Package.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

35 factory options, from $29 to $2,999.

TRD Performance Package$2,999
Hard Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$1,295
Load-Leveling Rear Air Suspension + AVS$1,045
Security Package$969
Tow Tech Package w/Wireless Trailer Camera$850
Wifi Trailer Camera$800
Spray-On Bedliner$599
Bed Storage Boxes - Swing Out$595
TRD Front Skid Plate$550
Integrated Dashcam$499
Premium Paint$475
Paint Protection Film$439
Bed Extender$400
Center Console Safe$395
SiriusXM® Trial Offering$350
Illuminated Front Badge$330
Connected Services Trial Offering$325
LTD/PLT/1794 PVM + BSM Tow Mirrors - Black$290
Bed Mat$229
All-Weather Floor Liners$199
Door Edge Guards - Stainless Steel$165
TRD Air Filter$135
Toyota TRD Sunshade$130
Alloy Wheel Locks$105
Universal Tablet Holder$99
Ball Mount$89
Spare Tire Lock$75
Emergency Assistance Kit$75
Quick Charge Cable Package$70
Cargo Net - Exterior$65
Cargo Tote$60
Deck Rail Camera Mount$59
Mini Tie-Downs w/Hooks$45
Coin Holder/Ashtray Cup$29
50 State Emissions$0

Which Tundra is right for you?

Seven trims, $41,260 to $80,800. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

437hp3.4L six-cylinder turbo hybrid
583lb-ftTorque
20mpgCombined · 19 city · 22 highway
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
6,230 lbsCurb weight
7,650 lbsGVWR
10,340 lbsMax towing
1,485 lbsMax payload

144 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Shale

Premium leather.

6 factory paints

  • Celestial Silver Metallic
  • Wind Chill Pearl
  • Blueprint
  • Magnetic Gray Metallic
  • Midnight Black Metallic
  • Supersonic Red

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Tundra. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
2 yr
Maintenance
2 yr / 25,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Tundra cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Tundra Capstone.