Skip to content
2025 Toyota Tundra Capstone, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Toyota Tundra Capstone

Truck (CrewMax) · 437 hp · 20 mpg combined

Sticker from
$80,725Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$68,570Median across 23 listings
Below sticker
$12,155The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

437 hp20 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 10,340-lb max towing
  • 1,485-lb max payload
  • 437-hp hybrid powertrain
  • Standard heated, ventilated seats

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 20 mpg combined
  • Air suspension costs $1,045

The 2025 Toyota Tundra Capstone is a CrewMax four-wheel-drive truck with a 5.5-foot bed.

Its turbocharged gas/electric hybrid powertrain produces 437 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 10,340 lbs, maximum payload is 1,485 lbs, and EPA-estimated fuel economy is 20 mpg combined. MSRP is $80,725.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium leather, heated and ventilated front and rear seats, 10-way power front seats, and a heated steering wheel. A 14.0-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, and a 12-speaker JBL system with 1,200 watts are also standard.

Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and front, side, and rear view cameras. Available additions include the $850 Tow Tech Package, $850 Wireless Trailer Camera System, $1,045 Load-Leveling Rear Air Suspension, and $1,295 Hard Tri-fold Tonneau Cover.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $12,155 under sticker.

That is the median across 23 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 61 days.

23 listings61 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

36 factory options, from $29 to $3,400.

TRD Performance Package$3,400
Hard Tri-fold Tonneau Cover$1,295
Load-Leveling Rear Air Suspension$1,045
Security Package$969
Tow Tech Package$850
Wireless Trailer Camera System$850
Predator Steps$757
Spray-On Bedliner$599
Bed Storage Boxes - Swing Out$595
TRD Front Skid Plate$550
Dash Camera$499
Premium Paint$475
Paint Protection Film$439
Center Console Safe$395
Bed Extender$395
SiriusXM® Trial Offering$350
Connected Services Trial Offering$325
LTD/PLT/1794 PVM + BSM Tow Mirrors - Black$290
Bed Mat$224
All-Weather Floor Liners$199
Door Edge Guards - Stainless Steel$155
TRD Air Filter$135
Toyota TRD Sunshade$130
Universal Tablet Holder$99
Chrome "Tundra" Tailgate Insert Badge$89
Ball Mount$89
Alloy Wheel Locks$80
Emergency Assistance Kit$75
Spare Tire Lock$75
Quick Charge Cable Package$70
Cargo Tote$60
Cargo Net - Exterior$59
Deck Rail Camera Mount$56
Mini Tie-Downs w/Hooks$45
Coin Holder/Ashtray Cup$29
50 State Emissions$0

Which Tundra is right for you?

Seven trims, $40,090 to $80,725. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

437hp3.4L six-cylinder turbo hybrid
583lb-ftTorque
20mpgCombined · 19 city · 22 highway
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
6,185 lbsCurb weight
7,670 lbsGVWR
10,340 lbsMax towing
1,485 lbsMax payload

143 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Black and White

Premium leather.

6 factory paints

  • Celestial Silver Metallic
  • Magnetic Gray Metallic
  • Wind Chill Pearl
  • Supersonic Red
  • Blueprint
  • Midnight Black Metallic

Safety and recalls

4 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Tundra.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
2 yr
Maintenance
2 yr / 25,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Tundra cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Tundra Capstone.