Skip to content
2026 Toyota Tundra Platinum, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Toyota Tundra Platinum

Truck (CrewMax) · 389–437 hp · 19–20 mpg combined

Sticker from
$63,695Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

389–437 hp19–20 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 11,500-lb max towing
  • 437-hp hybrid available
  • Heated and ventilated seats
  • 14.0-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined
  • Hybrid limited to four-wheel drive

The 2026 Toyota Tundra Platinum is a CrewMax truck with gas and gas/electric hybrid powertrains.

MSRP ranges from $63,695 to $70,935. The turbocharged 3.4-liter 6-cylinder gas powertrain produces 389 hp, while the hybrid produces 437 hp. Rear-wheel drive is offered with the gas powertrain and 5.5-foot bed; four-wheel-drive versions offer 5.5-foot or 6.5-foot beds.

Maximum towing ranges from 10,890 to 11,500 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 1,565 to 1,720 lbs. Fuel economy ranges from an EPA-estimated 19 to 20 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front and rear seats, massaging front seats, and a heated steering wheel. A 14.0-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, JBL speakers, wireless charging, adaptive cruise control, parking sensors, and front, side, and rear view cameras are also standard. Available equipment includes a $600 10-inch color head-up display, a $1,045 load-leveling rear air suspension with AVS, and an $850 Tow Tech Package with Wireless Trailer Camera.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

49 factory options, from $29 to $2,999.

TRD Performance Package$2,999
Hard Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$1,350
Power Running Boards and Power Bed Steps$1,350
TRD Cast Aluminum Running Board$1,219
Load-Leveling Rear Air Suspension + AVS$1,045
Bed Utility Package w/Cargo Storage$1,026
Security Package$969
Tow Tech Package w/Wireless Trailer Camera$850
Bed Utility Package w/Extender$831
Wifi Trailer Camera$800
Predator Steps$757
Dual-Step Running Board - Silver$655
Dual-Step Running Board - Black$655
10" Color Head-Up Display$600
Spray-On Bedliner$599
Bed Storage Boxes - Swing Out$595
TRD Front Skid Plate$550
Integrated Dashcam$499
Premium Paint$475
Paint Protection Film$439
BedStep$431
Bed Extender$400
Center Console Safe$395
SiriusXM® Trial Offering$350
Illuminated Front Badge$330
Connected Services Trial Offering$325
LTD/PLT/1794 PVM + BSM Tow Mirrors - Black$290
Bed Mat$229
All-Weather Floor Liners$199
Carpet Floor Mats$199
Door Edge Guards - Stainless Steel$165
TRD Air Filter$135
Toyota TRD Sunshade$130
Alloy Wheel Locks$105
Universal Tablet Holder$99
Front Bumper Letters - Black$99
Front Bumper Letters - Chrome$99
Chrome "Tundra" Tailgate Insert Badge$89
Black "Tundra" Tailgate Insert Badge$89
Ball Mount$89
Spare Tire Lock$75
Emergency Assistance Kit$75
Quick Charge Cable Package$70
Cargo Net - Exterior$65
Cargo Tote$60
Deck Rail Camera Mount$59
Mini Tie-Downs w/Hooks$45
Coin Holder/Ashtray Cup$29
50 State Emissions$0

Which Tundra is right for you?

Seven trims, $41,260 to $80,800. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Five configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

389–437hp3.4L six-cylinder turbo / 3.4L six-cylinder turbo hybrid
479–583lb-ftTorque
19–20mpgCombined · 17–19 city · 22–23 highway
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
5,435–6,205 lbsCurb weight
7,045–7,780 lbsGVWR
10,890–11,500 lbsMax towing
1,565–1,720 lbsMax payload

140 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Black

Leather.

8 factory paints

  • Magnetic Gray Metallic
  • Supersonic Red
  • Blueprint
  • Lunar Rock
  • Midnight Black Metallic
  • Mudbath
  • Wind Chill Pearl
  • Celestial Silver Metallic

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Tundra. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
2 yr
Maintenance
2 yr / 25,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Tundra cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Tundra Platinum.