Skip to content
2025 Jeep Gladiator Rubicon X, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Jeep Gladiator Rubicon X

Truck (Crew Cab) · 285 hp · 19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$61,100Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$50,814Median across 71 listings
Below sticker
$10,286The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

285 hp19 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 7,000-lb max towing
  • 285 hp
  • Standard adaptive cruise control
  • Standard premium leather

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined
  • $2,495 Dual Top Group

The 2025 Jeep Gladiator Rubicon X is a gas-powered crew-cab truck with four-wheel drive and a short bed.

Its 3.6L 6-cylinder engine produces 285 hp and works with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 7,000 lbs, maximum payload is 1,200 lbs, and GVWR is 6,250 lbs. It returns an EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined.

The MSRP is $61,100. Standard equipment includes premium leather, heated front seats, power-adjustable front seats, a heated steering wheel and adaptive cruise control. A 12.3-inch infotainment display supports Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, while the Alpine audio system has 552 watts, 9 speakers and 1 subwoofer. Blind-spot warning, rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system, front and rear cameras, and rear parking sensors are also standard.

Factory options include the $2,495 Dual Top Group, $2,095 Cargo Group with Trail Rail System and $1,695 Black 3-Piece Hard Top. Basic warranty coverage is 36 months or 36,000 miles, while powertrain and roadside coverage each run 60 months or 60,000 miles.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $10,286 under sticker.

That is the median across 71 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 72 days.

71 listings72 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

37 factory options, from $40 to $2,495.

Dual Top Group$2,495
Cargo Group w/Trail Rail System$2,095
Black 3-Piece Hard Top$1,695
17" x 7.5" Mach Wheels w/Black Pockets$1,095
Mopar Hard Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$995
Roll-Up Tonneau Cover$995
Mopar Sunrider For Hardtop$945
F2M Connect Fleet w/4 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$865
F2M Connect Fleet w/3 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$650
Mopar Grille Guard Triple Loop$645
Mopar Soft Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$625
Mopar Spray In Bedliner$555
Mopar Jeep Tool Kit$525
LT285/70R17C Black Side Wall Mud-Terrain Tires$495
Mopar Star Body Side Graphic$400
Mopar Hex Body Side Graphic$400
Mopar Retro Body Side Graphic$400
Mopar Performance Satin Black Grille$395
Mopar Multi-Function Accessory Rail$275
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$250
Mopar Jeep Grille Hood Graphic$245
F2M Connect Fleet w/1 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$240
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$210
Jeep Trail Rated Kit$200
Mopar Bright Door Sills$195
Mopar Doors Off Mirror Kit$195
Mopar All-Weather Slush Mats$170
Mopar Plastic Door Sill Guards$125
Soft Top Window Storage Bag$75
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$70
Locking Lug Nuts$65
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$60
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Mopar Windshield Tie Down Strap$40
Front License Plate Bracket$0
Rubicon X Quick Order Package 24Y$0
Mopar Single Hoop Grille Guard$0

Which Gladiator is right for you?

Eleven trims, $38,100 to $61,100. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

285hp3.6L six-cylinder
260lb-ftTorque
19mpgCombined · 17 city · 22 highway
4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
5,031 lbsCurb weight
6,250 lbsGVWR
7,000 lbsMax towing
1,200 lbsMax payload

123 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Black

Premium leather.

10 factory paints

  • Firecracker Red Clear Coat
  • Mojito
  • '41
  • Black Clear Coat
  • Anvil Clear Coat
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Joose
  • Mojito! Clear Coat
  • Granite Crystal Metallic Clear Coat
  • Hydro Blue Pearl Coat

8 of the 10 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover3out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Gladiator.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Gladiator cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Gladiator Rubicon X.