Skip to content
2025 GMC Sierra 2500 HD SLE, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 7

Paint 1 of 7

2025 GMC Sierra 2500 HD SLE

Truck (Double Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$50,200Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hpRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 3,759-lb max payload
  • 401 hp
  • 13.4-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • 4-way manual front seats
  • Single-zone front air conditioning

The 2025 GMC Sierra 2500 HD SLE combines a 401-hp 6.6L 8-cylinder engine with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are available across regular cab, double cab and crew cab configurations with short-bed and long-bed choices. Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 3,383 to 3,759 lbs. MSRP runs from $50,200 to $57,300.

Standard cabin equipment includes cloth upholstery, 40-20-40 split-bench front seats, keyless ignition and a split-folding rear seatback. The infotainment system has a 13.4-inch display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, six speakers, satellite radio and USB connectivity. Standard driver-assistance and safety features include lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system, a rearview camera, stability control and four-wheel ABS.

Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. A Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 engine is a $9,990 option, while the Max Trailering Package is $1,540.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

69 factory options, from $35 to $9,990.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,990
SLE Value Package$1,885
Max Trailering Package$1,540
Hard-folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
Preferred Package$1,415
20" Bright Face Wheels w/Dark Painted Pockets$1,400
Sierra HD Pro Safety Plus Package$1,335
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$1,090
SLE Convenience Package$915
Assist Step and Floor Liner Package$895
4" Round Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
MultiPro Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$875
Body Color Wheel Arch Moldings$865
4" Round Black Tubular Assist Steps$850
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$850
Chromed Tubular 6" Rectangular Assist Steps$795
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Front Bucket Seats w/Center Console (Fleet)$655
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$650
Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Rear Camera Mirror (Fleet)$540
Remote Start Package$525
Outside Vertical Trailering Mirrors$515
GMC MultiPro Tailgate$445
GMC Protection Package$435
Heated Package$400
LT275/65R20 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$400
Dual Alternators$380
LT245/75R17E All-Season Blackwall Spare Tire$380
LT275/70R18 All-Terrain Blackwall Spare Tire$380
LT265/70R17E All-Terrain Blackwall Spare Tire$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
18" Machined Aluminum Wheels w/Dark Grey Metallic Accents$300
All-Weather Floor Liner$250
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Manual Regeneration (Fleet)$250
Rear Under Seat Storage$250
120-Volt Instrument Panel Power Outlet$225
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
Black Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$225
Premium Front Floor Liners$210
High Idle Switch$200
LT265/70R17E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
LT275/70R18E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$195
Skid Plates$150
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Rubberized-Vinyl Floor Covering$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors−$160
17" Silver Painted Steel Wheels (Fleet)−$350
Pickup Bed Delete−$1,215
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Sierra 2500 HD is right for you?

Seven trims, $45,400 to $92,900. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

20 configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,203–7,075 lbsCurb weight
10,000–10,650 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
3,383–3,759 lbsMax payload

111 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Dark Walnut/Slate
  • Jet Black

Both cloth.

6 factory paints

  • Sterling Metallic
  • Titanium Rush Metallic
  • Thunderstorm Gray
  • Onyx Black
  • Cardinal Red
  • Summit White

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Sierra 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 2500 HD SLE.