Skip to content
2025 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Pro, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Pro

Truck (Double Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$45,400Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hp4WD / RWD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 3,759-lb max payload
  • 401-hp engine
  • Rear- or four-wheel drive

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone air conditioning
  • Adaptive cruise costs $500

The 2025 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Pro is offered in regular, double and crew cab forms, with short- and long-bed configurations. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are available. Every configuration has 401 hp and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 3,383 to 3,759 lbs. MSRP spans $45,400 to $53,000.

Standard equipment includes cloth upholstery, a 40-20-40 split bench front seat, heated mirrors, keyless ignition, cruise control and a rearview camera. The 7.0-inch infotainment display supports Android Auto and Apple CarPlay and connects to six speakers. Lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system, stability control, traction control and 4-wheel ABS are also standard.

Available equipment includes the $1,540 Max Trailering Package, $1,090 Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package, $445 GMC MultiPro Tailgate and $500 Adaptive Cruise Control. The $9,990 Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine is another option.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

57 factory options, from $35 to $9,990.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,990
Max Trailering Package$1,540
Hard-folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
1SA Pro Safety Plus Package$1,320
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$1,090
Convenience Package$910
4" Round Black Tubular Assist Steps$850
6" Rectangular Black Tubular Assist Steps$795
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Outside Vertical Trailering Mirrors$725
Fleet Convenience Package (Fleet)$605
Black Assist Step$575
Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Adaptive Cruise Control$500
GMC MultiPro Tailgate$445
GMC Protection Package$435
Dual Alternators$380
17" Machined Aluminum Wheels$350
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
18" 8-Spoke Silver Extended Painted Steel Wheels$300
Universal Vehicle Module$295
10-Way Power Seat Adjuster w/Power Lumbar (Fleet)$290
Rear Under Seat Storage$250
All-Weather Floor Liner$250
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Manual Regeneration (Fleet)$250
Bed View Camera$250
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
120-Volt Instrument Panel Power Outlet$225
LT265/70R17E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
LT275/70R18E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
High Idle Switch$200
Deep-Tinted Glass$200
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$195
220 Amp Alternator$150
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$150
Skid Plates$150
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
E85 FlexFuel Capable$100
Color-Keyed Carpet Floor Covering$100
SiriusXM Radio$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Sierra 2500 HD is right for you?

Seven trims, $45,400 to $92,900. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

20 configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
4WD / RWD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,203–7,075 lbsCurb weight
10,000–10,650 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
3,383–3,759 lbsMax payload

102 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Vinyl or cloth.

6 factory paints

  • Sterling Metallic
  • Thunderstorm Gray
  • Summit White
  • Onyx Black
  • Cardinal Red
  • Downpour Metallic

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Sierra 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 2500 HD Pro.