Skip to content
2025 GMC Sierra 2500 HD AT4, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 GMC Sierra 2500 HD AT4

Truck (Crew Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$70,100Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hp4WD

Good

  • 18,500-lb max towing
  • 3,433-lb max payload
  • Heated and ventilated seats
  • Standard adaptive cruise control
  • 13.4-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • Duramax engine adds $9,990
  • Sunroof adds $995

The 2025 GMC Sierra 2500 HD AT4 is a four-wheel-drive crew-cab truck offered with short- and long-bed configurations.

Its 6.6L 8-cylinder gas engine produces 401 hp and works with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 18,500 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 3,395 lbs with the short bed to 3,433 lbs with the long bed. MSRP ranges from $70,100 to $71,200.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather front bucket seats, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and dual-zone front climate control. The infotainment system uses a 13.4-inch display with Bose speakers and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay. Adaptive cruise control, front and rear parking sensors, wireless charging, front, side and rear view cameras, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert and a pre-collision safety system are also standard.

Options include the $1,540 Max Trailering Package, $1,340 Technology Package and $9,990 Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

54 factory options, from $35 to $9,990.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,990
AT4 Premium Plus Package$4,035
22" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Accents$3,450
20" Machined Aluminum Bolt Pattern Wheels w/High Gloss Black Accents$3,350
22" Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$3,095
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Accents$2,995
20" High Gloss Black Painted Wheels$2,950
Black Power Retractable Assist Steps$2,295
Max Trailering Package$1,540
Hard-folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
Technology Package$1,340
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,295
Power Glass Sunroof$995
Black Sport Step$925
MultiPro Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$875
Body Color Wheel Arch Moldings$865
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$650
Cargo Convenience Package$595
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$545
Snow Plow Prep/Camper Package$530
Red Illuminated Front GMC Emblem$450
AT4 Preferred Package$405
Dual Alternators$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
Console-Mounted Safe$325
LT275/65R20 E 126/123 BF Goodrich Off-Road T/A KO3 Tires$295
AT4 All-Weather Floor Liners$295
Rear Under Seat Storage$250
Black Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$225
LT275/70R18E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
High Idle Switch$200
Sport Pedal Cover Kit$195
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$195
220 Amp Alternator$150
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
18" Machined Aluminum Wheels w/Dark Grey Metallic Accents−$1,100
22" Black Painted Wheels—
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Sierra 2500 HD is right for you?

Seven trims, $45,400 to $92,900. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Four configurations: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
7,417–7,579 lbsCurb weight
10,650–11,050 lbsGVWR
18,500 lbsMax towing
3,395–3,433 lbsMax payload

135 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Jet Black with Kalahari accents

Leather.

6 factory paints

  • Onyx Black
  • Thunderstorm Gray
  • Titanium Rush Metallic
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Volcanic Red Tintcoat

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Sierra 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 2500 HD AT4.