Skip to content
2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD SLE, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD SLE

Truck (Regular Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$53,500Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hp4WD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 3,592-lb max payload
  • 401-hp V8
  • Wireless smartphone integration

Watch for

  • 4-way manual front seats
  • 2-speaker audio system
  • Single-zone front climate control

The 2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD SLE is offered with regular, double and crew cabs, short or long beds, and four-wheel drive. Its gas 6.6L 8-cylinder engine produces 401 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 3,375 to 3,592 lbs depending on configuration. MSRP runs from $53,500 to $57,600.

Standard cabin equipment includes cloth 40-20-40 split-bench front seats, keyless ignition, cruise control and a rearview camera. The 13.4-inch infotainment display supports wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, though the standard audio system has 2 speakers. Standard driver-assistance and safety equipment includes lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system, stability control, traction control and 4-wheel ABS.

Available equipment includes the $1,540 Max Trailering Package, $525 X31 Off-Road Package and $445 GMC MultiPro Tailgate. Factory coverage includes a 60-month/100,000-mile powertrain warranty and a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

70 factory options, from $35 to $9,990.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,990
Max Trailering Package$1,540
Hard-folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
20" Bright Face Wheels w/Dark Painted Pockets$1,400
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$1,090
Body Color Wheel Arch Moldings$995
Power Take-Off$995
MultiPro Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$975
SLE Convenience Package$915
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
Preferred Package$840
Assist Step and Floor Liner Package$825
4" Round Black Tubular Assist Steps$750
4" Round Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$750
Soft Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$750
Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Snow Plow Prep/Camper Package$530
X31 Off-Road Package$525
Remote Start Package$525
Outside Vertical Trailering Mirrors$515
Sierra HD Pro Safety Plus Package$490
GMC MultiPro Tailgate$445
GMC Protection Package$425
SLE Heated Package$400
LT275/65R20 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$400
LT275/70R18 All-Terrain Blackwall Spare Tire$380
Dual Alternators$380
LT265/70R17E All-Terrain Blackwall Spare Tire$380
LT245/75R17E All-Season Blackwall Spare Tire$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$375
18" Machined Aluminum Wheels w/Dark Grey Metallic Accents$300
Universal Vehicle Module$295
Black Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$275
Diesel Particulate Filter (DPF) Manual Regeneration (Fleet)$250
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$250
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
Premium Front Floor Liners$210
LT265/70R17E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
Autotrac Active 2-Speed Electronic Transfer Case$200
LT275/70R18E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
High Idle Switch$200
Mobile Service Plus$199
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Skid Plates$150
All-Weather Floor Liner$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Rubberized-Vinyl Floor Covering$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
California Emissions Override$0
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors−$160
17" Silver Painted Steel Wheels (Fleet)−$350
Pickup Bed Delete−$1,215
3 Years OnStar One—
3 Years SiriusXM—
Black Badging Package—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Sierra 2500 HD is right for you?

Seven trims, $46,700 to $93,800. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Five configurations: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,614–7,111 lbsCurb weight
10,250–10,650 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
3,375–3,592 lbsMax payload

103 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Dark Walnut/Slate

Both cloth.

6 factory paints

  • Sterling Metallic
  • Titanium Rush Metallic
  • Coastal Dune
  • Summit White
  • Onyx Black
  • Cardinal Red

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 2500 HD SLE.