Skip to content
2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck

Truck (Regular Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$44,600Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hp4WD / RWD

Good

  • Up to 20,000-lb towing
  • Up to 7,290-lb payload
  • 10-speed shiftable automatic
  • Wireless smartphone integration

Watch for

  • 4-way manual front seats
  • Single-zone front air conditioning
  • Adaptive cruise costs $725

The 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck had an original MSRP ranging from $44,600 to $52,300. Regular Cab, Double Cab and Crew Cab versions include rear-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive configurations, along with short-bed, long-bed and dual-rear-wheel choices.

The 6.6L 8-cylinder gas engine produces 401 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload spans 4,332 to 7,290 lbs depending on configuration. A Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine was a $9,490 option.

Standard equipment includes vinyl upholstery, a 40-20-40 split front bench, 4-way manual front-seat adjustments and single-zone front air conditioning. A 7.0-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, six speakers, keyless ignition and a rearview camera are also standard. Standard driver-assistance features include lane-departure warning, a pre-collision safety system and emergency braking assist. Adaptive Cruise Control was available for $725, while the Integrated Trailer Brake Controller was $275.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

60 factory options, from $35 to $9,490.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,490
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$2,790
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover$1,595
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,390
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Package$1,365
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package I$1,120
WT Convenience Package w/Pickup Bed Delete$1,010
WT Convenience Package$1,010
Power Take-Off$995
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
WT/CX Safety Package$845
6" Rectangular Black Tubular Assist Steps$795
Commercial Assist Steps$795
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Adaptive Cruise Control$725
Vertical Outside Trailering Mirrors$720
Multi-Flex Tailgate$595
Max Trailering Package$590
Black Work Step$575
Dark Essentials Package$550
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Rear Camera Mirror$535
Dual Alternators$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
18" 6-Spoke Machined Aluminum Wheels w/Silver Painted Accents$300
Black Molded Splash Guards$295
Integrated Trailer Brake Controller$275
Bed View Camera$250
120-Volt Instrument Panel Power Outlet$225
Cruise Control$225
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
All-Weather Floor Liners$220
Deep-Tinted Glass$200
High Idle Switch$200
Polished Exhaust Tip$155
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$155
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
Skid Plates$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
E85 FlexFuel Capable$100
SiriusXM Radio$100
Chrome Rear Bumper$100
Engine Block Heater$100
Color-Keyed Carpet Floor Covering w/Rubberized Vinyl Floor Mats$100
Chrome Front Bumper$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
Pickup Bed Delete−$1,155
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Deleted 3 Years of Remote Access—
Dual Rear Charge-Only USB Ports—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Northeast Emissions—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Silverado 3500 HD is right for you?

Four trims, $44,600 to $72,200. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $12,600, from LTZ to High Country.

The numbers.

14 configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
4WD / RWD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,329–7,534 lbsCurb weight
10,950–14,000 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
4,332–7,290 lbsMax payload

104 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Cloth or vinyl.

6 factory paints

  • Black
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Slate Gray Metallic
  • Red Hot

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 Silverado 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck.