Skip to content
2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LTZ, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LTZ

Truck (Crew Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$59,600Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hp4WD / RWD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 6,735-lb max payload
  • 401-hp V8
  • 10-speed shiftable automatic

Watch for

  • Turbo-diesel adds $9,490
  • Safety Package costs $1,395

The 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LTZ is a crew-cab truck with rear-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive configurations.

Short-bed and long-bed versions are offered, along with long-bed dual-rear-wheel configurations. Its 6.6L 8-cylinder engine produces 401 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload spans 4,332 to 6,735 lbs across configurations. The original MSRP was $59,600 to $64,000.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather seating, heated front seats, an 8-way power driver seat, an 8-way power passenger seat, dual-zone front climate control and a heated steering wheel. A 13.4" infotainment display, wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and 6 speakers are also standard. Standard driver-assistance equipment includes lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist and a rear-view camera.

Available equipment includes a $9,490 Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine, a $1,395 Safety Package, a $445 Multi-Flex Tailgate and a $995 Power Glass Sunroof. The original factory warranty included 36 months or 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

63 factory options, from $35 to $9,490.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,490
LTZ Premium Package$5,900
LTZ Premium Texas Edition$5,900
20" Chrome Aluminum Wheels$3,995
20" Machined Aluminum Bolt Pattern Wheels w/High Gloss Black Accents$3,350
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Finish$2,995
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$2,950
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$2,790
LTZ Plus Package$2,675
Texas Edition$2,675
Power Retractable Assist Steps w/Bright Trim$2,295
LTZ Convenience Package$1,780
LTZ Convenience Package w/Pickup Bed Delete$1,780
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package II$1,645
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover$1,595
20" 12-Spoke Bright Chrome Wheels$1,400
Safety Package$1,395
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,390
Technology Package$1,275
20" High Gloss Black Painted Wheels w/Black Center Caps$1,100
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Package$1,090
LTZ Convenience Package II$1,050
Power Glass Sunroof$995
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$995
3" Round Tubular, Black Off-Road Assist Steps$920
4" Chromed Round Assist Steps$895
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
4" Black - Round Assist Steps$850
Chromed 6" Rectangular Assist Steps$795
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Dark Essentials Package$550
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Interior Convenience Package$535
Multi-Flex Tailgate$445
Dual Alternators$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
Black Molded Splash Guards$295
Console Mounted Safe$230
Chrome Front Recovery Hooks$225
All-Weather Floor Liners$220
Front Floor Liners$210
High Idle Switch$200
LT275/65R20 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$175
Polished Exhaust Tip$155
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
Skid Plates$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
Pickup Bed Delete−$1,415
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Deleted 3 Years of Remote Access—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Northeast Emissions—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Silverado 3500 HD is right for you?

Four trims, $44,600 to $72,200. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $12,600, from LTZ to High Country.

The numbers.

Six configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
4WD / RWD10-speed shiftable automatic
6Seats
6,830–7,534 lbsCurb weight
11,200–14,000 lbsGVWR
20,000 lbsMax towing
4,332–6,735 lbsMax payload

125 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
  • Jet Black

Both leather.

10 factory paints

  • Slate Gray Metallic
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Auburn Metallic
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Dark Ash Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Red Hot
  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat
  • Black

8 of the 10 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 Silverado 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 3500 HD LTZ.