Skip to content
2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LT, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LT

Truck (Double Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$48,600Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hp4WD / RWD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 7,290-lb max payload
  • 401-hp V8
  • 13.4-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • Adaptive cruise costs $500
  • Diesel engine costs $9,490

The 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LT combines a 401-hp, 6.6L 8-cylinder gas engine with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Rear-wheel-drive and four-wheel-drive configurations include Regular Cab, Double Cab, and Crew Cab bodies, short and long beds, and dual-rear-wheel versions.

Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 4,332 to 7,290 lbs. The original MSRP was $48,600 to $56,800. A Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine was a $9,490 option, and the available Gooseneck/5th Wheel Package was $1,090.

Standard equipment includes a 13.4-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, a rearview camera, keyless ignition, heated mirrors, and a split-folding rear seatback. Lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist, stability control, and traction control are also standard. The original factory warranty included 36 months or 36,000 miles of basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles of powertrain coverage.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

74 factory options, from $35 to $9,490.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,490
20" Chrome Aluminum Wheels$3,995
20" Machined Aluminum Bolt Pattern Wheels w/High Gloss Black Accents$3,350
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Finish$2,995
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$2,950
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$2,790
Texas Edition$1,970
All-Star Edition$1,970
Convenience Package$1,785
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package II$1,645
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover$1,595
20" High Gloss Black Painted Wheels w/Black Center Caps$1,400
Safety Package$1,395
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,390
Duramax and Appearance Package$1,370
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Package$1,090
Power Take-Off$995
Power Glass Sunroof$995
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$995
Leather Package$985
3" Round Tubular, Black Off-Road Assist Steps$920
4" Chromed Round Assist Steps$895
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
4" Black - Round Assist Steps$850
20" 10-Spoke Machined Aluminum Wheels w/Grazen Metallic Painted Accents$800
Chromed 6" Rectangular Assist Steps$795
Convenience Package II$790
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Front Bucket Seats w/Center Console$620
Black Work Step$575
Dark Essentials Package$550
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Interior Convenience Package$535
Rear Camera Mirror$535
Vertical Outside Trailering Mirrors$530
Remote Start Package$525
Adaptive Cruise Control$500
Multi-Flex Tailgate$445
Heat Package$400
Dual Alternators$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
Black Molded Splash Guards$295
Console Mounted Safe$230
Chrome Front Recovery Hooks$225
120-Volt Instrument Panel Power Outlet$225
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
All-Weather Floor Liners$220
Front Floor Liners$210
LT275/65R20 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
High Idle Switch$200
Power Up/Down Tailgate$185
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$175
Polished Exhaust Tip$155
Skid Plates$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
Rear Wheelhouse Liners$140
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors−$140
18" Painted Steel Wheels−$350
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Deleted 3 Years of Remote Access—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Northeast Emissions—
Rubberized-Vinyl Floor Covering—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Silverado 3500 HD is right for you?

Four trims, $44,600 to $72,200. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $12,600, from LTZ to High Country.

The numbers.

14 configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
4WD / RWD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,329–7,534 lbsCurb weight
10,950–14,000 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
4,332–7,290 lbsMax payload

113 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

4 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black
  • Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
  • Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere

Cloth or leather.

10 factory paints

  • Slate Gray Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Red Hot
  • Auburn Metallic
  • Dark Ash Metallic
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Black
  • Sterling Gray Metallic

8 of the 10 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 Silverado 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 3500 HD LT.