Skip to content
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck

Truck (Regular Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$46,800Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hpRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 7,290-lb max payload
  • 401-hp V8
  • Wireless smartphone integration

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Adaptive cruise costs $500
  • 7.0-inch infotainment display

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck combines a 401-hp 6.6L 8-cylinder engine with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered across regular, double and crew cabs, with long-bed, short-bed and dual-rear-wheel configurations represented. MSRP spans $46,800 to $54,500.

Maximum towing runs from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 4,332 to 7,290 lbs. Standard cabin equipment includes vinyl 40-20-40 split-bench front seats, a 7.0-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, six speakers, keyless ignition and a rearview camera. Lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system, stability control, traction control and emergency braking assist are also standard.

Available equipment includes the $9,990 Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine, the $1,090 Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package, $500 Adaptive Cruise Control and a $250 Bed View Camera. Factory coverage includes a 36-month or 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month or 60,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

63 factory options, from $35 to $9,990.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,990
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$2,650
Hard Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,295
Assist Step and Truck Bed Cover Value Package I$1,195
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$1,090
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
3 Years OnStar One$800
WT/CX Safety Package$795
WT Convenience Package$785
WT Convenience Package w/Pickup Bed Delete$785
Soft Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$750
6" Rectangular Black Tubular Assist Steps$750
Commercial Assist Steps$695
Vertical Outside Trailering Mirrors$660
Dark Essentials Package$650
Mobile Service Plus$599
Multi-Flex Tailgate$595
Black Work Step$575
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Adaptive Cruise Control$500
Black Lug Nut and Wheel Lock Kit$495
Dual Alternators$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$375
WT Fleet Convenience Package (Fleet)$360
18" 6-Spoke Machined Aluminum Wheels w/Silver Painted Accents$350
Universal Vehicle Module$295
Driver 10-Way Power Seat Adjuster$290
Black Molded Splash Guards$275
All-Weather Floor Liners$265
Bed View Camera$250
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
120-Volt Instrument Panel Power Outlet$225
E85 FlexFuel Capable$200
Deep-Tinted Glass$200
High Idle Switch$200
Polished Exhaust Tip$175
Skid Plates$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Chrome Front Bumper$100
SiriusXM Radio$100
Chrome Rear Bumper$100
Engine Block Heater$100
Color-Keyed Carpet Floor Covering w/Rubberized Vinyl Floor Mats$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
Federal Emissions Override$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
California Emissions Override$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Pickup Bed Delete−$1,155
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Dual Rear Charge-Only USB Ports—
Front Black Bowtie Emblem—
Upfitter Switch Kit—

Which Silverado 3500 HD is right for you?

Four trims, $46,800 to $74,500. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

14 configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,329–7,534 lbsCurb weight
10,950–14,000 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
4,332–7,290 lbsMax payload

106 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Vinyl or cloth.

5 factory paints

  • Black
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Red Hot
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Summit White

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Silverado 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 3500 HD Work Truck.