Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LT, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LT

Truck (Double Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$50,300Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hp4WD / RWD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 7,290-lb max payload
  • 13.4-inch infotainment display
  • Wireless smartphone integration

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Single-zone air conditioning
  • Adaptive cruise costs $500

The 2025 Chevrolet Silverado 3500 HD LT is a gas truck with a 6.6L 8-cylinder engine, 401 hp and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Its MSRP ranges from $50,300 to $58,500.

Regular Cab, Double Cab and Crew Cab bodies are offered with long-bed or short-bed layouts. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are available, and several configurations have dual rear wheels. Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 4,332 to 7,290 lbs.

Standard cabin equipment includes a 13.4-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, 6 speakers, satellite radio and a rearview camera. Cloth upholstery and a 40-20-40 split front bench are standard, along with 4-way manual adjustments for both front seats. Standard driver-assistance features include lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system and emergency braking assist. Adaptive Cruise Control is a $500 option, while the $1,335 Safety Package adds another available equipment bundle.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

75 factory options, from $35 to $9,490.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,490
20" Machined Aluminum Bolt Pattern Wheels w/High Gloss Black Accents$3,350
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Finish$2,995
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$2,950
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$1,995
Texas Edition$1,820
All-Star Edition$1,820
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover by REV$1,495
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package II$1,495
20" High Gloss Black Painted Wheels w/Black Center Caps$1,400
Safety Package$1,335
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,295
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package I$1,120
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$1,090
Power Take-Off$995
Convenience Package$985
3" Round Tubular, Black Off-Road Assist Steps$925
4" Chromed Round Assist Steps$895
4" Black - Round Assist Steps$850
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$850
Leather Package$760
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
LT275/65R20 BF Goodrich Off-Road T/A KO3 Tires$695
Front Bucket Seats w/Center Console$655
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$650
Mobile Service Plus$599
Black Work Step$575
Convenience Package II$565
Dark Essentials Package$550
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Rear Camera Mirror$540
Remote Start Package$525
Adaptive Cruise Control$500
Interior Convenience Package$495
Vertical Outside Trailering Mirrors$450
Multi-Flex Tailgate$445
Heat Package$400
Dual Alternators$380
Power Up/Down Tailgate$335
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
Universal Vehicle Module$295
All-Weather Floor Liners$250
Console Mounted Safe$230
Black Molded Splash Guards$225
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
Front Floor Liners$210
LT275/65R20 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
High Idle Switch$200
Chrome Front Recovery Hooks$200
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$175
Polished Exhaust Tip$155
Skid Plates$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Rear Wheelhouse Liners$140
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Rubberized-Vinyl Floor Covering$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors−$140
18" Painted Steel Wheels−$350
Pickup Bed Delete−$1,215
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Upfitter Switch Kit—

Which Silverado 3500 HD is right for you?

Four trims, $46,500 to $74,200. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $13,200, from LTZ to High Country.

The numbers.

14 configurations: four-wheel or rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
4WD / RWD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,329–7,534 lbsCurb weight
10,950–14,000 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
4,332–7,290 lbsMax payload

114 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

4 interiors

  • Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
  • Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Cloth or leather.

6 factory paints

  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Cypress Gray
  • Summit White
  • Black
  • Red Hot
  • Sterling Gray Metallic

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Silverado 3500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 3500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 3500 HD LT.