Skip to content

2012 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 2500 170 WB Passenger

Van · 188 hp

Sticker from
$45,050Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

78 factory options, from $20 to $3,300.

High Performance Air Conditioning Package$3,300
Rear Heating Package III$2,765
Rear Heating Package II$2,160
Accessory Package$1,620
Auxiliary Heating Package$1,565
Security Package$1,510
Rear Heating Package I$1,320
Premium Package$1,160
Lighting Package$1,110
Parktronic Package$1,000
Mobility Prep Package$980
Rear View Camera$910
Parktronic System (PTS)$900
Radio Sound 20$885
Light Alloy Wheels$820
Driver/Passenger Window Airbag$730
Suspension Seating Package$725
Cold Climate Package$685
High Idle Variable Package$605
High Idle Fixed Package$575
Security Alarm w/Interior Motion Sensor$535
Driver/Passenger Thorax Airbag$425
Electrically Heated Windshield$405
PTO At Front w/Bracket For Additional Alternator$395
Bracket For Auxiliary AC Compressor$395
Additional Battery Package$380
Rear Door Window w/Wash Wipers$360
Trailer Hitch Package$340
Cruise Control$325
Pure White Painted Detachable Parts$305
Clear White Bumper & Corner Bumpers$305
Driver Thorax Airbag$305
Multifunction Wheel/Display Package$290
Interior Lighting Package$290
Parametric Special Module (PSM)$265
Seat Armrest For Left Rear Seats$255
Seat Armrest For Right Rear Seats$255
Mounting Rails For Roof Rack$250
Headlamp Washing System$250
Light And Rain Sensor$245
Heated And Electrically Adjustable Exterior Mirrors$230
Chrome Trimmed Radiator Grille$225
Driver Comfort Seat$195
Passenger Comfort Seat$195
Fog Lamps$185
Grey Rear Door Step$160
Convenience Lighting In Load/Passenger Compartment$140
Heat Insulation$125
M+S Tires$120
Illuminated Exits$110
Two Additional Masters Keys$105
Overhead Control Panel w/2 Reading Lights$100
Storage Slot At Front Under Roof Liner$90
Rear Backup Alarm$85
12V Power Outlet At Driver Seat Base$75
Hinged Lid For Storage Compartment$70
Arctic White Painted Rims$70
Jet Black Painted Wheels$70
Top Speed Limitation At 72.4 MPH$65
Sealing Of Speedometer Drive$60
Assist Handle For Left Rear Door$50
Windshield w/Filter Band$50
Daytime Running Lamps$50
Assist Handle For Right Rear Door$50
Pre-Fitting For Shelving Unit$35
Road Hazard Light$25
Tire Sealant$25
Two Stage Opening Sliding Door$25
Driver And Front Passenger Orange Seat Belts$25
Lockable Glove Compartment$20
First Aid Kit$20
Front License Plate Deletion−$5
Spare Tire Deletion Package−$110
Pre-Installation For Radio−$265
Axle Ratio 4.18—
Rear Door Badging Deletion—
Side Door Badging Deletion—
Small SCR Tank In Engine Compartment—

Which Sprinter 2500 is right for you?

Six trims, $36,290 to $45,050. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: rear-wheel drive, 5-speed automatic.

188hp3.0L six-cylinder
325lb-ftTorque
RWD5-speed shiftable automatic
12Seats
187.2 cu ftCargo volume
6,179 lbsCurb weight
8,550 lbsGVWR
5,000 lbsMax towing
2,371 lbsMax payload

84 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Lima Black
  • Black

Cloth or leatherette.

25 factory paints

  • Pebble Gray
  • Stone Grey
  • Graphite Grey
  • Coca Cola Red
  • Amber Red Metallic
  • Carbon Black Metallic
  • Steel Blue
  • Flame Red
  • Grey White
  • Earth Brown
  • Silver Grey
  • Brilliant Silver Metallic
  • Vanda Blue
  • Jasper Blue Metallic
  • Graphite Grey Metallic
  • Velvet Red
  • Broom Yellow
  • Calcite Yellow
  • Black Blue
  • Arctic White
  • Hibiscus Red
  • Aqua Green
  • Brilliant Blue
  • Jet Black
  • Atlantis Blue

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2012 Sprinter 2500.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sprinter 2500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sprinter 2500 2500 170 WB Passenger.