Skip to content

2012 Mercedes-Benz Sprinter 2500 2500 144 WB Cargo

Van · 188 hp

Sticker from
$36,290Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

127 factory options, from $20 to $5,500.

Mobility Prep Package$5,500
High Performance Air Conditioning Package$3,535
Rear Heating Package III$2,635
High Roof$2,355
Rear Heating Package II$2,035
Accessory Package$1,620
Security Package$1,510
Rear Heating Package I$1,320
Partition w/Sliding Door And Jump Seat Package$1,265
Lighting Package$1,110
Roof Trim$1,060
Parktronic Package$1,000
Rear View Camera$910
Parktronic System (PTS)$900
Radio Sound 20$885
Cargo Package I$860
Light Alloy Wheels$820
Partition w/Sliding Door w/o Passenger Jump Seat Package$810
Sliding Left Door$790
Driver/Passenger Window Airbag$730
Suspension Seating Package$725
Cold Climate Package$685
High Idle Variable Package$605
Premium Package$605
Contractor Package$605
High Idle Fixed Package$575
5kW Heater Booster$575
Pre-Fitting For Shelving Unit$540
Security Alarm w/Interior Motion Sensor$535
Spring Loaded Rear Bumper Step$505
Front Bench Seat Package$455
Window Package IV$435
Full Bulkhead w/1 Sliding Window$435
Fan - Electric Roof$425
Driver/Passenger Thorax Airbag$425
Fan - Non-Powered Roof$405
Electrically Heated Windshield$405
Side Wall Paneling Full Hardboard$405
Upper Cargo Lashing Rails$405
Bracket For Auxiliary AC Compressor$395
PTO At Front w/Bracket For Additional Alternator$395
Additional Battery Package$380
Interior Lighting Package$365
Rear Door Window w/Wash Wipers$360
Fixed Sunroof For Rear Roof Section$360
Trailer Hitch Package$340
Rear Heater Preparation$340
Cruise Control$325
Window Package II$305
Pure White Painted Detachable Parts$305
Driver Thorax Airbag$305
Clear White Bumper & Corner Bumpers$305
Window Package III$305
Floor Mats In Passenger Compartment$305
Rear Wall Liner On Partition Cab Back$300
Multifunction Wheel/Display Package$290
Full Bulkhead w/1 Window$280
Parametric Special Module (PSM)$265
Ceiling Lamp In Load Compartment$255
Headlamp Washing System$250
Mounting Rails For Roof Rack$250
Light And Rain Sensor$245
Full Bulkhead$245
Window Package I$240
Heated And Electrically Adjustable Exterior Mirrors$230
Chrome Trimmed Radiator Grille$225
Rear Window Defroster$215
Cargo Lashing Rails On Waistline$205
Passenger Comfort Seat$195
Driver Comfort Seat$195
Fog Lamps$185
Window Package V$175
Half Height Load Compartment Trim$170
Grey Rear Door Step$160
AGM Battery 12V 95 Ah$145
Convenience Lighting In Load/Passenger Compartment$140
Comfort Rear Spring For 3.88t$135
Heat Insulation$125
Fixed Window In Left Sliding Door$125
Fixed Window In Right Sliding Door$125
Chassis For Application C$125
M+S Tires$120
Black Tinted Windows In Rear$120
Vibration Absorbers$120
Pre-Installation For Bulkhead$120
Storage Compartment w/Net In Rear Doors$110
Illuminated Exits$110
Two Additional Masters Keys$105
Overhead Control Panel w/2 Reading Lights$100
Light Motion Sensor For Load Compartment$95
Storage Slot At Front Under Roof Liner$90
Rear Backup Alarm$85
12V Power Outlet At Driver Seat Base$75
Arctic White Painted Rims$70
D-Rings Cargo Straps$70
Hinged Lid For Storage Compartment$70
Jet Black Painted Wheels$70
Top Speed Limitation At 72.4 MPH$65
Sealing Of Speedometer Drive$60
Protective Edge On Door Sill$60
12V Power Outlet In Rear Compartment$60
Storage Net On Driver Seat Backrest$55
Storage Net On Passenger Seat Backrest$55
Daytime Running Lamps$50
Assist Handle For Left Rear Door$50
Assist Handle For Right Rear Door$50
Windshield w/Filter Band$50
Wheel Chocks$30
Driver And Front Passenger Orange Seat Belts$25
Assist Handle For Sliding Door$25
Two Stage Opening Sliding Door$25
Road Hazard Light$25
Tire Sealant$25
Assist Handle w/Partition$25
First Aid Kit$20
Lockable Glove Compartment$20
Front License Plate Deletion−$5
Front Floor Mat Deletion−$35
Spare Tire Deletion Package−$110
Pre-Installation For Radio−$265
Wooden Floor Deletion−$320
Auxiliary Front 5kW Heater—
Axle Ratio 4.18—
Rear Door Badging Deletion—
Side Door Badging Deletion—
Sliding Door Right Side Deletion—
Small SCR Tank In Engine Compartment—

Which Sprinter 2500 is right for you?

Six trims, $36,290 to $45,050. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: rear-wheel drive, 5-speed automatic.

188hp3.0L six-cylinder
325lb-ftTorque
RWD5-speed shiftable automatic
2Seats
318 cu ftCargo volume
5,098 lbsCurb weight
8,550 lbsGVWR
5,000 lbsMax towing
3,452 lbsMax payload

74 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Black
  • Lima Black

Leatherette or cloth.

25 factory paints

  • Aqua Green
  • Grey White
  • Hibiscus Red
  • Pebble Gray
  • Flame Red
  • Stone Grey
  • Atlantis Blue
  • Broom Yellow
  • Coca Cola Red
  • Amber Red Metallic
  • Graphite Grey Metallic
  • Jasper Blue Metallic
  • Carbon Black Metallic
  • Vanda Blue
  • Earth Brown
  • Brilliant Silver Metallic
  • Black Blue
  • Arctic White
  • Steel Blue
  • Graphite Grey
  • Calcite Yellow
  • Jet Black
  • Velvet Red
  • Silver Grey
  • Brilliant Blue

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2012 Sprinter 2500.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sprinter 2500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sprinter 2500 2500 144 WB Cargo.