Skip to content
2026 Rivian R1S Quad, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Rivian R1S Quad

SUV · 1,025 hp · 71 MPGe combined

Sticker from
$121,990Factory MSRP, base configuration

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

29 factory options, from $50 to $3,000.

Three-Person Tent + Cargo Crossbars$3,000
Cargo Crossbars (Dark) (2)$1,600
Cargo Crossbars (Bright) (2)$1,400
Travel Kitchen$1,400
Kammok Crosswing Awning$1,300
Cargo Crossbars (Dark) (1)$800
Wall Charger$800
Cargo Crossbars (Bright) (1)$700
Off-Road Recovery Kit$650
Küat Piston SR Bike Mount$575
Rivian X MAXTRAX Recovery Boards$425
Snowboard/Ski Mount$400
Rivian Portable Charger$400
Camp Speaker$400
SUP/Surfboard Mount$380
Rooftop Bike Mount$300
Cargo Cover$250
All-Weather Floor Mats$250
Key Fob$250
Kayak Mount$240
Pet Field Kit$150
Field Kit$150
Rivian X MAXTRAX Recovery Board Mounts$145
Front Sunshade$125
Center Console Organizer$50
20" Dune Satin Graphite All-Terrain$0
22” Sport Burnished Bronze$0
20" All-Terrain Dark$0
Air Compressor$0

Which R1S is right for you?

Five trims, $76,990 to $125,990. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 1-speed direct drive.

1,025hpHorsepower
1,198lb-ftTorque
71MPGeCombined
AWD1-speed direct drive
338 miEPA range
141 kWhBattery capacity
14 hrCharge time (240V)
7Seats
32.6 cu ftCargo volume
8,532 lbsGVWR
7,700 lbsMax towing
1,724 lbsMax payload

128 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Ocean Coast
  • Black Mountain
  • Slate Sky

All leatherette.

11 factory paints

  • Borealis
  • Glacier White
  • Red Canyon
  • El Cap Granite
  • Storm Blue
  • Rivian Blue
  • Forest Green
  • Midnight
  • LA Silver
  • Limestone
  • Half Moon Grey

8 of the 11 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 R1S. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
8 yr / 150,000 mi
Rust
8 yr
Roadside
4 yr / 50,000 mi
EV battery
8 yr / 150,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this R1S cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the R1S Quad.