Skip to content
2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Denali Ultimate, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Denali Ultimate

Truck (Crew Cab) · 470 hp

Sticker from
$93,800Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

470 hp4WD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 470-hp turbodiesel V8
  • 3,153-lb max payload
  • Massaging front seats

Watch for

  • Crew cab body only
  • Bright-finish wheels cost $3,850

The 2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Denali Ultimate is a crew-cab truck offered with short-bed and long-bed configurations.

Both use four-wheel drive, a 470-hp 6.6L 8-cylinder turbodiesel engine and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 20,000 lbs. Maximum payload is 3,096 lbs with the short bed and 3,153 lbs with the long bed, while GVWR ranges from 11,350 to 11,550 lbs.

MSRP is $93,800 for the short-bed configuration and $94,100 for the long-bed configuration. Standard cabin equipment includes premium leather, massaging front seats, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, a power moonroof and dual-zone front climate control. A 13.4-inch infotainment display, 12-speaker Bose audio and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay are also standard.

Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and front, side and rear cameras. Available equipment includes the $1,540 Max Trailering Package, $650 Auxiliary Trailer Camera and $545 Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

46 factory options, from $35 to $3,850.

22" Bright Finish Aluminum Wheels$3,850
22" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Accents$3,450
20" Machined Aluminum Wheels w/High Gloss Black Accents$3,395
22" Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$3,150
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Accents$3,050
20" High Gloss Black Painted Wheels$2,995
Max Trailering Package$1,540
Hard-folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
Body Color Wheel Arch Moldings$995
Denali Illumination Package$950
Soft Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$750
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$650
Cargo Convenience Package$650
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$545
Snow Plow Prep/Camper Package$530
Red Illuminated Front GMC Emblem$495
GMC Protection Package$495
LT265/60R22 E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$400
Dual Alternators$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$375
Console-Mounted Safe$350
Rear Under Seat Storage$325
Universal Vehicle Module$295
Black Front and Rear Molded Splash Guards$275
All-Weather Floor Liner$265
GMC MultiPro Tailgate Step Lights$250
High Idle Switch$200
Mobile Service Plus$199
Sport Pedal Cover Kit$195
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
Cargo Tie-Down Rings$150
Premium Front Floor Liners$130
Wheel Locks$125
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Front License Plate Kit$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
22" Black Painted Wheels—
3 Years SiriusXM—
Black Badging Package—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Sierra 2500 HD is right for you?

Seven trims, $46,700 to $93,800. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

470hp6.6L eight-cylinder
975lb-ftTorque
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
8,233–8,353 lbsCurb weight
11,350–11,550 lbsGVWR
20,000 lbsMax towing
3,096–3,153 lbsMax payload

138 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Alpine Umber

Premium leather.

6 factory paints

  • Onyx Black
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Glacier White Tricoat
  • Downpour Metallic
  • Titanium Rush Metallic
  • Summit White

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Sierra 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Sierra 2500 HD Denali Ultimate.