Skip to content
2026 Ford Mustang GT Premium, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Ford Mustang GT Premium

Convertible · 480 hp · 18 mpg combined

Sticker from
$51,080Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$59,217Median across 2,027 listings
Above sticker
$8,137The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

480 hp18 mpg combinedRWD

Good

  • 480 hp
  • 486 lb-ft of torque
  • Heated and cooled front seats
  • Coupe and convertible bodies
  • 6-speed manual transmission

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 18 mpg combined
  • Rear-wheel drive only

The 2026 Ford Mustang GT Premium combines a 5.0L 8-cylinder gas engine with 480 hp and 486 lb-ft of torque. Coupe and convertible body styles are offered, both with rear-wheel drive and a 6-speed manual transmission. A 10-speed SelectShift Automatic Transmission is a $0 option. The coupe has a $51,080 MSRP, while the convertible has a $56,580 MSRP. Both return an EPA-estimated 18 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather, heated and cooled front seats, a heated steering wheel, dual-zone front climate control and 9 total speakers. Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, satellite radio, a rearview camera and rear parking sensors are also standard. Driver-assistance features include blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane-keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, driver-attention alert and a pre-collision safety system.

Available equipment includes the $5,660 GT Performance Package, $1,750 MagneRide Dampening System and $1,595 Active Valve Performance Exhaust. The 2026 model year has 3 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $8,137 over sticker.

That is the median across 2,027 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 83 days.

2,027 listings83 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

47 factory options, from $55 to $5,660.

GT Performance Package$5,660
Equipment Group 401A$2,900
19" Brembo Brake System w/Performance Linings$1,995
Mustang Nite Pony Package$1,960
MagneRide Dampening System$1,750
Mustang F-X Package$1,690
Active Valve Performance Exhaust$1,595
20" x 9.0" Premium-Painted Aluminum Wheels$1,450
Bronze Appearance Package$1,195
B&O Sound System by Bang & Olufsen$1,160
Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+$1,095
Magnesium Framed Panoramic Curved Display$1,000
19" x 8.5" Premier Polished Aluminum Wheels$995
19" x 9.0" / 19" x 9.5" Tarnished Dark Machined Aluminum Wheels$950
Notorious Blue Brake Calipers w/White Logo$750
Red Painted Brake Calipers w/White Logo$750
Ford Connectivity Package$745
Security Package$700
Mini Spare Wheel and Tire$665
Full Outdoor Vehicle Cover - Black$600
Full Indoor Vehicle Cover - Red w/White$600
Race Red Seat Belts$495
Prime Blue Seat Belts$495
International Orange Seat Belts$495
Full Indoor Vehicle Cover - Black$480
Full Indoor Vehicle Cover - Black w/White Graphics$480
Over-The-Top Racing Stripe$475
Black Seat Belts w/Red Stripe$395
Carpeted Floor Mats – Left Side Front And Rear w/Logo$225
Engine Block Heater$200
Premium Floor Liners w/Carpet Mats$200
Cargo Area Protector$190
Premium Floor Liners$170
Cargo Organizer - Large$125
Cargo Organizer - Standard$110
Tire Repair Kit$95
Cargo Net Kit$90
First Row Black Floor Mats w/City SIlver GT Logo$85
Roadside Assistance Kit$80
First Aid Kit$60
Storage - Cooler Bag$55
Equipment Group 400A$0
Front License Plate Bracket (Fleet)$0
10-Speed SelectShift Automatic Transmission$0
3.55 Limited-Slip Rear-Axle$0
First Row Carpeted Black Floor Mats$0
Spoiler Delete$0

Which Mustang is right for you?

Five trims, $32,320 to $63,080. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel drive, 6-speed manual.

480hp5.0L eight-cylinder
486lb-ftTorque
18mpgCombined · 15 city · 23 highway
RWD6-speed manual
4Seats
11.4–13.5 cu ftCargo volume
3,827–3,991 lbsCurb weight

107 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

8 interiors

  • Black Onyx with Space Gray
  • Black Onyx
  • Carmine Red
  • Space Gray
  • Emberglo
  • Space Gray
  • Black Onyx
  • Black Onyx with Light Gray

Premium leather or leatherette or leather or cloth or premium cloth.

10 factory paints

  • Race Red
  • Molten Magenta Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Grabber Blue Metallic
  • Vapor Blue Metallic
  • Orange Fury Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Iconic Silver
  • Adriatic Blue Metallic
  • Oxford White
  • Carbonized Gray Metallic
  • Shadow Black

8 of the 10 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Mustang. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Mustang cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Mustang GT Premium.