Skip to content
2026 Ford Mustang EcoBoost Premium, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Ford Mustang EcoBoost Premium

Coupe · 315 hp · 26 mpg combined

Sticker from
$36,345Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$40,363Median across 2,637 listings
Above sticker
$4,018The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

315 hp26 mpg combinedRWD

Good

  • 315 hp and 350 lb-ft
  • EPA-estimated 26 mpg combined
  • Heated and cooled front seats
  • Rear-wheel drive

Watch for

  • No manual transmission offered
  • Co-Pilot360 Assist+ costs $1,295

The 2026 Ford Mustang EcoBoost Premium is offered as a coupe with a $36,345 MSRP or a convertible with a $41,845 MSRP. Both use rear-wheel drive and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission, producing 315 hp and 350 lb-ft. Each configuration returns an EPA-estimated 26 mpg combined. Curb weight ranges from 3,588 to 3,741 lbs.

Standard front-seat equipment includes leatherette upholstery, power adjustment, heat and cooling. Cabin features include dual-zone front climate control, a heated steering wheel, keyless ignition, a rearview camera and rear parking sensors. Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard, along with 9 total speakers.

Standard driver-assistance features include blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane-keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, driver-attention alert and a pre-collision safety system. Available equipment includes the $1,295 Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+ package, $1,225 Active Valve Performance Exhaust, $1,160 B&O Sound System by Bang & Olufsen and $3,000 Equipment Group 201A. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $4,018 over sticker.

That is the median across 2,637 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 60 days.

2,637 listings60 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

40 factory options, from $55 to $3,000.

Equipment Group 201A$3,000
Mustang Nite Pony Package$1,960
20" x 9.0" Premium-Painted Aluminum Wheels$1,450
Ford Co-Pilot360 Assist+$1,295
Active Valve Performance Exhaust$1,225
Bronze Appearance Package$1,195
B&O Sound System by Bang & Olufsen$1,160
Magnesium Framed Panoramic Curved Display$1,000
19" x 8.5" Premier Polished Aluminum Wheels$995
Ford Connectivity Package$745
Security Package$700
Mini Spare Wheel and Tire$665
Full Outdoor Vehicle Cover - Black$600
Full Indoor Vehicle Cover - Gray w/Black$600
International Orange Seat Belts$495
Race Red Seat Belts$495
Prime Blue Seat Belts$495
Full Indoor Vehicle Cover - Black$480
Full Indoor Vehicle Cover - Black w/White Graphics$480
Over-The-Top Racing Stripe$475
Black Seat Belts w/Red Stripe$395
Carpeted Floor Mats – Left Side Front And Rear w/Logo$225
Premium Floor Liners w/Carpet Mats$200
Engine Block Heater$200
Cargo Area Protector$190
Premium Floor Liners$170
Cargo Organizer - Large$125
Cargo Organizer - Standard$110
Tire Repair Kit$95
Cargo Net Kit$90
First Row Black Floor Mats w/City SIlver Pony Logo$85
Roadside Assistance Kit$80
First Aid Kit$60
Storage - Cooler Bag$55
Front License Plate Bracket (Fleet)$0
Spoiler Delete$0
Equipment Group 200A$0
First Row Carpeted Black Floor Mats$0
Bronze Appearance and Active Exhaust Discount Package−$820
19" Wheel and Active Exhaust Discount Package−$920

Which Mustang is right for you?

Five trims, $32,320 to $63,080. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

315hp2.3L four-cylinder turbo
350lb-ftTorque
26mpgCombined · 22 city · 33 highway
RWD10-speed shiftable automatic
4Seats
11.4–13.5 cu ftCargo volume
3,588–3,741 lbsCurb weight

106 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

6 interiors

  • Black Onyx
  • Space Gray
  • Space Gray
  • Emberglo
  • Carmine Red
  • Black Onyx

Cloth or leatherette or leather.

10 factory paints

  • Oxford White
  • Race Red
  • Shadow Black
  • Iconic Silver
  • Carbonized Gray Metallic
  • Adriatic Blue Metallic
  • Grabber Blue Metallic
  • Vapor Blue Metallic
  • Orange Fury Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Molten Magenta Metallic Tri-Coat

8 of the 10 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Mustang. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Mustang cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Mustang EcoBoost Premium.