Skip to content
2026 Ford Mustang EcoBoost, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Ford Mustang EcoBoost

Coupe · 315 hp · 26 mpg combined

Sticker from
$32,995Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$33,576Median across 4,095 listings
Above sticker
$581The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

315 hp26 mpg combinedRWD

Good

  • 315 hp and 350 lb-ft
  • EPA-estimated 26 mpg combined
  • Coupe or convertible
  • Standard driver-assistance features

Watch for

  • Automatic transmission only
  • Manual front-seat adjustments

The 2026 Ford Mustang EcoBoost is available as a coupe with a $32,995 MSRP or a convertible with a $40,440 MSRP. Both use a 2.3L turbocharged 4-cylinder engine producing 315 hp and 350 lb-ft, paired with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission and rear-wheel drive. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 26 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes cloth bucket front seats, dual-zone front climate control, keyless ignition, a leather steering wheel and a tilt-and-telescopic steering column. Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, USB connectivity and a 6-speaker stereo are also standard.

Driver-assistance equipment includes blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane-keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system, a rearview camera and rear parking sensors. Available additions include the $1,225 Active Valve Performance Exhaust, the $1,195 Bronze Appearance Package and the $1,960 Mustang Nite Pony Package.

Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. Roadside coverage is 60 months or 60,000 miles, while rust coverage runs for 60 months.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $581 over sticker.

That is the median across 4,095 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 59 days.

4,095 listings59 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

33 factory options, from $55 to $1,960.

Mustang Nite Pony Package$1,960
Active Valve Performance Exhaust$1,225
Bronze Appearance Package$1,195
19" x 8.5" Premier Polished Aluminum Wheels$995
Ford Connectivity Package$745
Security Package$700
Mini Spare Wheel and Tire$665
Full Indoor Vehicle Cover - Gray w/Black$600
Full Outdoor Vehicle Cover - Black$600
Prime Blue Seat Belts$495
Race Red Seat Belts$495
International Orange Seat Belts$495
Full Indoor Vehicle Cover - Black$480
Over-The-Top Racing Stripe$475
Black Seat Belts w/Red Stripe$395
Carpeted Floor Mats – Left Side Front And Rear w/Logo$225
Premium Floor Liners w/Carpet Mats$200
Engine Block Heater$200
Cargo Area Protector$190
Premium Floor Liners$170
Cargo Organizer - Large$125
Cargo Organizer - Standard$110
Tire Repair Kit$95
Cargo Net Kit$90
First Row Black Floor Mats w/City SIlver Pony Logo$85
Roadside Assistance Kit$80
First Aid Kit$60
Storage - Cooler Bag$55
Spoiler Delete$0
First Row Carpeted Black Floor Mats$0
Equipment Group 101A$0
Front License Plate Bracket (Fleet)$0
19" Wheel and Active Exhaust Discount Package−$920

Which Mustang is right for you?

Five trims, $32,995 to $63,080. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

315hp2.3L four-cylinder turbo
350lb-ftTorque
26mpgCombined · 22 city · 33 highway
RWD10-speed shiftable automatic
4Seats
11.4–13.5 cu ftCargo volume
3,588–3,741 lbsCurb weight

95 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

4 interiors

  • Grabber Blue Metallic
  • Black Onyx
  • Space Gray
  • Black Onyx

Vinyl/cloth or cloth.

10 factory paints

  • Grabber Blue Metallic
  • Adriatic Blue Metallic
  • Oxford White
  • Vapor Blue Metallic
  • Race Red
  • Orange Fury Metallic Tri-Coat
  • Shadow Black
  • Iconic Silver
  • Carbonized Gray Metallic
  • Molten Magenta Metallic Tri-Coat

8 of the 10 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Mustang. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Mustang cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Mustang EcoBoost.