Skip to content
2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e

SUV · 483 hp · 22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$76,000Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

483 hp22 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • EPA-estimated 40-mile electric range
  • 483 horsepower
  • 7,209-lb max towing
  • 240V charge in 2 hours

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined
  • Massaging seats cost $1,000

The 2026 BMW X5 xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid SUV with a 3.0L turbocharged 6-cylinder gas/electric engine, 483 horsepower, an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission and all-wheel drive.

Its MSRP is $76,000.

It delivers an EPA-estimated electric range of 40 miles, while a 240V charge takes 2 hours. Efficiency ratings are an EPA-estimated 60 MPGe combined and an EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined. Maximum towing is 7,209 lbs, and maximum payload is 1,323 lbs.

Standard equipment includes heated sport front seats, a 14.9-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, a rearview camera, and front and rear parking sensors with side sensing. Standard driver-assistance features include blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane-keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert and a pre-collision safety system. Available packages include the $2,500 Driving Assistance Professional Package and $3,150 Executive Package.

The basic and powertrain warranties cover 48 months or 50,000 miles. This model year has 2 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

24 factory options, from $250 to $3,150.

Executive Package$3,150
M Sport Package$2,750
Driving Assistance Professional Package$2,500
Climate Comfort Package$2,000
Premium Package$1,500
Live Cockpit Pro$1,100
Front Massaging Seats$1,000
Parking Assistance Package$900
Harman Kardon Surround Sound System$875
M Sport Professional Package$850
21" M V-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
21" Y-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
21" M Y-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
Multi-Contour Seats$750
4-Zone Automatic Climate Control$650
Trailer Hitch$650
M Sport Brakes w/Blue Calipers$650
Anthracite Alcantara Headliner$650
Front and Rear Heated Seats$500
Illuminated Kidney Grille$500
Aluminum Running Boards$400
Heated Front Seats, Armrests and Steering Wheel$350
Rear Manual Side Window Shades$250
Mobility Kit$0

Which X5 is right for you?

Five trims, $68,300 to $131,000. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

483hp3.0L six-cylinder turbo hybrid
516lb-ftTorque
22mpgCombined · 21 city · 23 highway
AWD8-speed shiftable automatic
40 miEPA range
2 hrCharge time (240V)
5Seats
33.1 cu ftCargo volume
5,573 lbsCurb weight
7,055 lbsGVWR
7,209 lbsMax towing
1,323 lbsMax payload

148 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

8 interiors

  • Coffee Sensafin with Decor Stitching
  • Black Sensafin with Decor Stitching
  • Coffee BMW Individual Extended Merino
  • Silverstone Sensafin with Decor Stitching
  • Black BMW Individual Extended Merino
  • Ivory White BMW Individual Extended Merino
  • Cognac Sensafin with Decor Stitching
  • Tartufo BMW Individual Extended Merino

Leatherette or premium leather.

11 factory paints

  • Brooklyn Grey Metallic
  • Frozen Pure Grey Metallic
  • Alpine White
  • Blue Ridge Mountain Metallic
  • Black Sapphire Metallic
  • Dravit Grey Metallic
  • Manhattan Green Metallic
  • Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
  • Carbon Black Metallic
  • Mineral White Metallic
  • Skyscraper Grey Metallic

8 of the 11 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 X5. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Maintenance
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this X5 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the X5 xDrive50e.