Skip to content
2026 BMW X5 sDrive40i, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 BMW X5 sDrive40i

SUV · 375 hp · 25 mpg combined

Sticker from
$68,300Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

375 hp25 mpg combinedRWD

Good

  • 375-hp mild hybrid
  • 5,952-lb max towing
  • EPA-estimated 25 mpg combined
  • 33.9 cu ft cargo

Watch for

  • Rear-wheel drive
  • Massaging seats cost $1,000
  • 4-zone climate costs $650

The 2026 BMW X5 sDrive40i has a $68,300 MSRP and combines a 3.0L turbocharged 6-cylinder gas engine with an electric mild-hybrid system. Output is 375 hp, routed through an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission to rear-wheel drive. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 25 mpg combined.

The cabin seats 5 and provides 33.9 cu ft of cargo space. Maximum towing is 5,952 lbs, while maximum payload is 1,054 lbs. Standard equipment includes heated sport front seats, a 14.9-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, a rearview camera, and front and rear parking sensors with side sensing. Lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, and adaptive LED headlights are also standard.

Available equipment includes the $2,500 Driving Assistance Professional Package, $900 Parking Assistance Package, $650 trailer hitch, and $1,000 2-Axle Air Suspension. Basic and powertrain warranty coverage runs for 48 months or 50,000 miles. Maintenance coverage runs for 36 months or 36,000 miles, and roadside assistance lasts 48 months. This model year has 2 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

30 factory options, from $250 to $3,400.

Executive Package$3,400
M Sport Package$2,750
Driving Assistance Professional Package$2,500
Climate Comfort Package$2,000
22" M Dual-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Tires$1,800
22" M Dual-Spoke Black Wheels w/Staggered Summer Tires$1,800
22" Individual Multi-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Tires$1,800
Premium Package$1,700
M Sport Professional Package$1,650
Live Cockpit Pro$1,100
2-Axle Air Suspension$1,000
Front Massaging Seats$1,000
Parking Assistance Package$900
Harman Kardon Surround Sound System$875
21" M V-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
21" M Y-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
21" Y-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
Multi-Contour Seats$750
M Sport Brakes w/Blue Calipers$650
Trailer Hitch$650
Anthracite Alcantara Headliner$650
4-Zone Automatic Climate Control$650
Illuminated Kidney Grille$500
Front and Rear Heated Seats$500
Aluminum Running Boards$400
Heated Front Seats, Armrests and Steering Wheel$350
Remote Engine Start$300
Rear Manual Side Window Shades$250
Space-Saver Spare$250
Mobility Kit$0

Which X5 is right for you?

Five trims, $68,300 to $131,000. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: rear-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

375hp3.0L six-cylinder turbo hybrid
398lb-ftTorque
25mpgCombined · 23 city · 27 highway
RWD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
33.9 cu ftCargo volume
4,919 lbsCurb weight
6,173 lbsGVWR
5,952 lbsMax towing
1,054 lbsMax payload

140 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

8 interiors

  • Cognac Sensafin with Decor Stitching
  • Coffee BMW Individual Extended Merino
  • Tartufo BMW Individual Extended Merino
  • Black BMW Individual Extended Merino
  • Silverstone Sensafin with Decor Stitching
  • Ivory White BMW Individual Extended Merino
  • Coffee Sensafin with Decor Stitching
  • Black Sensafin with Decor Stitching

Leatherette or premium leather.

11 factory paints

  • Manhattan Green Metallic
  • Carbon Black Metallic
  • Blue Ridge Mountain Metallic
  • Frozen Pure Grey Metallic
  • Black Sapphire Metallic
  • Alpine White
  • Dravit Grey Metallic
  • Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
  • Skyscraper Grey Metallic
  • Mineral White Metallic
  • Brooklyn Grey Metallic

8 of the 11 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 X5. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Maintenance
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this X5 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the X5 sDrive40i.