Skip to content
2025 BMW X5 xDrive50e, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 BMW X5 xDrive50e

SUV · 483 hp · 22 mpg combined

Sticker from
$73,800Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

483 hp22 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • EPA-estimated 39-mile electric range
  • EPA-estimated 58 MPGe combined
  • 483 hp
  • All-wheel drive

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 22 mpg combined
  • Front massaging seats cost $1,000

The 2025 BMW X5 xDrive50e is a plug-in hybrid SUV with an MSRP of $73,800.

Its 3.0L turbocharged 6-cylinder gas/electric powertrain produces 483 hp and uses an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission with all-wheel drive. EPA-estimated electric range is 39 miles, charging on 240V power takes 5 hours, and EPA-estimated efficiency is 58 MPGe combined.

Standard equipment includes leatherette sport front seats, 12-way power adjustment for both front seats, multi-level front-seat heating and a panoramic glass roof. Cabin technology includes a 14.9-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging and 10 speakers.

Blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert, a pre-collision safety system, front and rear parking sensors and a rearview camera are standard. Available equipment includes the $2,500 Driving Assistance Professional Package, $900 Parking Assistance Package and $1,000 Front Massaging Seats. This model year has 5 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

23 factory options, from $250 to $3,350.

Executive Package$3,350
M Sport Package$2,750
Driving Assistance Professional Package$2,500
Climate Comfort Package$2,100
Premium Package$1,700
Live Cockpit Pro$1,100
Front Massaging Seats$1,000
Parking Assistance Package$900
Harman Kardon Surround Sound System$875
M Sport Professional Package$850
21" M Y-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
21" M V-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
21" Y-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
Multi-Contour Seats$750
Anthracite Alcantara Headliner$650
4-Zone Automatic Climate Control$650
M Sport Brakes w/Blue Calipers$650
Trailer Hitch$650
Illuminated Kidney Grille$500
Front and Rear Heated Seats$500
Aluminum Running Boards$400
Heated Front Seats, Armrests and Steering Wheel$350
Rear Manual Side Window Shades$250

Which X5 is right for you?

Five trims, $66,300 to $127,200. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

483hp3.0L six-cylinder turbo hybrid
516lb-ftTorque
22mpgCombined · 22 city · 23 highway
AWD8-speed shiftable automatic
39 miEPA range
5 hrCharge time (240V)
5Seats
31.1 cu ftCargo volume
5,573 lbsCurb weight
7,055 lbsGVWR
1,323 lbsMax payload

144 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

8 interiors

  • Cognac Sensafin
  • Coffee Extended Merino
  • Coffee Sensafin
  • Tartufo Extended Merino
  • Black Sensafin
  • Ivory White Extended Merino
  • Black Extended Merino
  • Silverstone Sensafin

Leatherette or premium leather.

12 factory paints

  • Carbon Black Metallic
  • Frozen Pure Grey Metallic
  • Manhattan Green Metallic
  • Skyscraper Grey Metallic
  • Dravit Grey Metallic
  • Tanzanite Blue II Metallic
  • Alpine White
  • Brooklyn Grey Metallic
  • Ametrin Metallic
  • Mineral White Metallic
  • Blue Ridge Mountain Metallic
  • Black Sapphire Metallic

8 of the 12 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

5 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 X5.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Maintenance
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this X5 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the X5 xDrive50e.