Skip to content
2025 Ram 1500 Tungsten, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Ram 1500 Tungsten

Truck (Crew Cab) · 540 hp · 17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$87,075Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$64,900Median across 163 listings
Below sticker
$22,175The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

540 hp17 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 540-hp turbocharged engine
  • Four-wheel drive
  • 23-speaker Klipsch audio
  • 14.4-inch infotainment display
  • Standard massaging front seats

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined
  • 5.6-foot short bed

The 2025 Ram 1500 Tungsten is a crew-cab truck with four-wheel drive, a 5.6-foot short bed and an $87,075 MSRP.

Its 3.0L turbocharged 6-cylinder engine produces 540 hp and works with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. EPA-estimated fuel economy is 17 mpg combined, while GVWR is 7,100 lbs.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium leather, 14-way power front seats, heating, ventilation and massaging. The rear seats recline and provide heating and dual ventilation. A 14.4-inch infotainment display, Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, wireless charging and a Klipsch audio system with 23 speakers are also standard.

Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, front and rear cross-traffic alert, automatic parking assist, parking sensors and front, side and rear-view cameras. Available additions include the $1,095 Multi-Function Tailgate, $1,245 Off Road Group and $1,045 Towing Technology Group. Factory coverage includes a 36-month or 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month or 60,000-mile powertrain warranty. This model year has 7 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $22,175 under sticker.

That is the median across 163 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 55 days.

163 listings55 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

14 factory options, from $50 to $1,245.

Off Road Group$1,245
Multi-Function Tailgate$1,095
Towing Technology Group$1,045
On Board Power System - 120V 2kW Max$995
Power-Folding Chrome Trailer Tow Mirrors$795
Trailer Tow Group$595
E-Locker Rear Axle$570
Bed Utility Group$545
Trailer Brake Control$295
Ram Tow Assist Kit$195
Engine Block Heater$95
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Front License Plate Bracket—
Quick Order Package 22V—

Which 1500 is right for you?

Eleven trims, $40,275 to $87,075. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

540hp3.0L six-cylinder turbo
521lb-ftTorque
17mpgCombined · 15 city · 21 highway
4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
7,100 lbsGVWR

138 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Indigo/Sea Salt

Premium leather.

7 factory paints

  • Forged Blue Metallic
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Steel Storm
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat
  • Ivory White Tri-Coat Pearl Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat

Safety and recalls

7 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 1500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 1500 Tungsten.