Skip to content
2025 Ram 1500 Limited Longhorn, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Ram 1500 Limited Longhorn

Truck (Crew Cab) · 540 hp · 17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$75,650Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$57,749Median across 94 listings
Below sticker
$17,901The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

540 hp17 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 540-hp turbo engine
  • Standard four-wheel drive
  • Heated, ventilated rear seats
  • 19-speaker harman/kardon audio

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined
  • $4,415 equipment group

The 2025 Ram 1500 Limited Longhorn is a crew-cab truck with four-wheel drive, a 3.0-liter turbocharged 6-cylinder engine, and an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

It produces 540 hp and returns an EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined. Buyers can choose a 5.6-ft or 6.3-ft short bed, with MSRP ranging from $75,650 to $75,950.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium leather, heated and ventilated front seats, massaging front seats, heated and ventilated rear seats, and a heated leather-and-wood steering wheel. A 12.0-inch infotainment display, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, and a 19-speaker harman/kardon audio system are also standard.

Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, and a rearview camera. Available equipment includes the $1,195 Trailer Tow Group, $1,245 Off Road Group, $1,595 Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof, and $995 On Board Power System - 120V 2kW Max.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $17,901 under sticker.

That is the median across 94 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 68 days.

94 listings68 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

22 factory options, from $50 to $4,415.

Limited Level A Equipment Group$4,415
Night Edition$4,245
22" x 9.0" Premium Painted/Polished Wheels$2,095
Dual-Pane Panoramic Sunroof$1,595
Off Road Group$1,245
Trailer Tow Group$1,195
Multi-Function Tailgate$1,095
On Board Power System - 120V 2kW Max$995
Power-Folding Black Trailer Tow Mirrors$795
Power-Folding Chrome Trailer Tow Mirrors$795
Tri-Fold Tonneau Cover$695
Towing Technology Group$595
Mopar Trailer Camera Wiring/No Camera$590
E-Locker Rear Axle$570
Bed Utility Group$545
Body Color Bumper Group$295
Trailer Brake Control$295
Ram Tow Assist Kit$195
Engine Block Heater$95
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Front License Plate Bracket—
Limited Longhorn Quick Order Package 22K—

Which 1500 is right for you?

Eleven trims, $40,275 to $87,075. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

540hp3.0L six-cylinder turbo
521lb-ftTorque
17mpgCombined · 15 city · 21 highway
4WD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
7,100 lbsGVWR

132 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Bison Brown/Mountain Brown

Premium leather.

7 factory paints

  • Steel Storm
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Billet Silver Metallic Clear Coat
  • Delmonico Red Pearl Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Forged Blue Metallic
  • Ivory White Tri-Coat Pearl Coat

Safety and recalls

7 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 1500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the 1500 Limited Longhorn.