Skip to content
2025 Kia Seltos SX, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Kia Seltos SX

SUV · 190 hp · 25 mpg combined

Sticker from
$31,190Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$28,199Median across 53 listings
Below sticker
$2,991The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

190 hp25 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • 190-hp turbo engine
  • Standard all-wheel drive
  • Bose 8-speaker stereo
  • Heated front seats
  • Adaptive cruise control

Watch for

  • Single-zone climate control
  • 4-way manual passenger seat

The 2025 Kia Seltos SX has an MSRP of $31,190. Its 1.6L 4-cylinder turbo engine produces 190 horsepower and works with an 8-speed automatic transmission and all-wheel drive. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 25 mpg combined, while the cabin seats 5 and cargo space measures 26.6 cu ft.

Standard cabin equipment includes leatherette upholstery, heated front seats, an 8-way power driver seat with power-adjustable lumbar support, and a 4-way manual passenger seat. A 10.3-inch infotainment display, Bose stereo with 8 speakers and 1 subwoofer, Android Auto, Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, adaptive cruise control, a rearview camera, and rear parking sensors are also standard.

Blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, driver attention alert, and a pre-collision safety system are standard. The $800 SX Sunroof Package is available. Factory warranty coverage includes 120 months or 100,000 miles for the powertrain and 60 months or 60,000 miles for basic coverage and roadside assistance.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $2,991 under sticker.

That is the median across 53 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 39 days.

53 listings39 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

14 factory options, from $60 to $800.

SX Sunroof Package$800
Cross Bars$400
Illuminated Scuff Plate$325
Lifestyle Hitch$320
Interior Light Kit$300
Puddle Lights$285
Carpeted Floor Mats$190
Mud Guards$150
Cargo Mat/Tray, Reversible$140
Rear Bumper Protector$120
Wheel Locks$75
Cargo Net, Floor$60
Gentle Brown Interior Color Package$0
Midnight Green Interior Color Package$0

Which Seltos is right for you?

Five trims, $24,690 to $31,190. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

190hp1.6L four-cylinder turbo
195lb-ftTorque
25mpgCombined · 24 city · 27 highway
AWD8-speed automatic
5Seats
26.6 cu ftCargo volume
3,363 lbsCurb weight
4,256 lbsGVWR

134 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Black
  • Green

Both leatherette.

8 factory paints

  • Snow White Pearl
  • Mars Orange
  • Fusion Black
  • Clear White w/Fusion Black Roof
  • Pluton Blue w/Fusion Black Roof
  • Steel Gray
  • Gravity Gray
  • Pluton Blue

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Seltos.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Powertrain
10 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Seltos cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Seltos SX.