Skip to content
2025 Kia Seltos EX, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Kia Seltos EX

SUV · 146 hp · 29–31 mpg combined

Sticker from
$26,190Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$25,498Median across 165 listings
Below sticker
$692The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

146 hp29–31 mpg combinedFWD / AWD

Good

  • Front- or all-wheel drive
  • Heated leatherette front seats
  • 10.3-inch infotainment display
  • 26.6 cu ft cargo

Watch for

  • 146 hp versus X-Line's 190
  • AWD: EPA-estimated 29 mpg

The 2025 Kia Seltos EX is a five-seat SUV with a 2.0L 4-cylinder engine, 146 hp and a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

Front-wheel drive carries a $26,190 MSRP and returns an EPA-estimated 31 mpg combined, while all-wheel drive carries a $28,390 MSRP and returns an EPA-estimated 29 mpg combined. Cargo volume is 26.6 cu ft.

Standard cabin equipment includes leatherette upholstery, heated front seats, an 8-way power driver seat with power-adjustable lumbar support and a 10.3-inch infotainment display. Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, six speakers, keyless ignition, rear parking sensors and a rear view camera are also standard. The rear seats split, fold and recline.

Driver-assistance features include blind spot and lane departure warnings, lane keep assist, rear cross traffic alert, driver attention alert and a pre-collision safety system. Factory coverage includes a 120-month/100,000-mile powertrain warranty, a 60-month/60,000-mile basic warranty, 60-month/60,000-mile roadside coverage and a 60-month/100,000-mile rust warranty. The $800 EX Sunroof Package is available.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $692 under sticker.

That is the median across 165 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 33 days.

165 listings33 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

15 factory options, from $60 to $800.

EX Sunroof Package$800
Cross Bars$400
EC Mirror w/Homelink$375
Illuminated Scuff Plate$325
Lifestyle Hitch$320
Interior Light Kit$300
Puddle Lights$285
Carpeted Floor Mats$190
Mud Guards$150
Cargo Cover$150
Cargo Mat/Tray, Reversible$140
Rear Bumper Protector$120
Wheel Locks$75
Cargo Net, Floor$60
Gentle Brown Interior Color Package$0

Which Seltos is right for you?

Five trims, $24,690 to $31,190. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: front-wheel or all-wheel drive, continuously variable automatic.

146hp2.0L four-cylinder
132lb-ftTorque
29–31mpgCombined · 27–28 city · 31–34 highway
FWD / AWDcontinuously variable-speed automatic
5Seats
26.6 cu ftCargo volume
2,970–3,186 lbsCurb weight
3,969–4,212 lbsGVWR

125 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Black
  • Brown

Both leatherette.

6 factory paints

  • Pluton Blue
  • Gravity Gray
  • Fusion Black
  • Dark Ocean Blue
  • Steel Gray
  • Snow White Pearl

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Seltos.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Powertrain
10 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Seltos cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Seltos EX.