Skip to content
2023 Kia Seltos SX, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2023 Kia Seltos SX

SUV · 175 hp · 27 mpg combined

Sticker from
$28,840Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$22,107Median across 100 listings
Below sticker
$6,733The MSRP, minus the median

Market

Dealers are asking $6,733 under sticker.

That is the median across 100 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 31 days.

100 listings31 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

15 factory options, from $55 to $700.

SX Sunroof Package$700
Cross Bars$360
Illuminated Scuff Plate$325
Interior Light Kit$300
Lifestyle Hitch$300
Puddle Light$275
Carpeted Floor Mats$175
Mud Guards$125
Carpeted Seatback Up Mat$115
Cargo Tray$115
Cargo Mat$95
Wheel Locks$65
Cargo Net, Floor$55
Gray Interior Package—
SX Plum Interior Package—

Which Seltos is right for you?

Five trims, $23,340 to $28,840. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 7-speed automated manual.

175hp1.6L four-cylinder turbo
195lb-ftTorque
27mpgCombined · 25 city · 30 highway
AWD7-speed automated manual
5Seats
26.6 cu ftCargo volume
3,317 lbsCurb weight

126 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Plum
  • Black
  • Gray

All leatherette.

12 factory paints

  • Neptune Blue
  • Clear White/Black Cherry Roof
  • Steel Gray
  • Snow White Pearl
  • Starbright Yellow/Black Cherry Roof
  • Mars Orange
  • Dark Ocean Blue
  • Gravity Gray
  • Cherry Black
  • Dark Ocean Blue/Clear White Roof
  • Dark Ocean Blue/Black Cherry Roof
  • Starbright Yellow

8 of the 12 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

2 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2023 Seltos.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Powertrain
10 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Seltos cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Seltos SX.