Skip to content
2026 Kia Seltos EX, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 Kia Seltos EX

SUV · 147 hp · 29–31 mpg combined

Sticker from
$26,490Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$29,220Median across 960 listings
Above sticker
$2,730The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

147 hp29–31 mpg combinedAWD / FWD

Good

  • 10.3-inch infotainment display
  • Heated front seats
  • Wireless charging
  • Rear parking sensors
  • 120-month powertrain warranty

Watch for

  • 147 hp versus SX's 190
  • Manual passenger-seat adjustment

The 2026 Kia Seltos EX offers front-wheel drive at a $26,490 MSRP or all-wheel drive at a $28,690 MSRP. Both use a 2.0L 4-cylinder engine with 147 hp and a continuously variable-speed automatic. EPA-estimated combined fuel economy is 31 mpg with front-wheel drive and 29 mpg with all-wheel drive.

The cabin seats 5 and has 26.6 cu ft of cargo space. Standard equipment includes leatherette upholstery, heated front seats, an 8-way power driver seat, and a 10.3-inch infotainment display with Android Auto/Apple CarPlay. Wireless charging, a rear view camera, and rear parking sensors are also standard.

Blind spot and lane departure warnings, lane keep assist, rear cross traffic alert, and a pre-collision safety system are standard. The basic warranty covers 60 months or 60,000 miles, while the powertrain warranty runs 120 months or 100,000 miles. The $800 EX Sunroof Package is available, along with accessories such as $400 Cross Bars and a $375 Auto-Dimming Mirror w/HomeLink.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $2,730 over sticker.

That is the median across 960 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 145 days.

960 listings145 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

11 factory options, from $45 to $800.

EX Sunroof Package$800
Cross Bars$400
Auto-Dimming Mirror w/HomeLink$375
Lifestyle Hitch$350
Carpeted Floor Mats$200
Mud Guards$155
Cargo Tray, Reversible$140
Wheel Locks$80
Roadside Assistance Kit$75
Cargo Net, Floor$60
First Aid Kit, Small$45

Which Seltos is right for you?

Four trims, $23,790 to $31,490. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $5,000, from EX to SX.

The numbers.

Two configurations: all-wheel or front-wheel drive, continuously variable automatic.

147hp2.0L four-cylinder
132lb-ftTorque
29–31mpgCombined · 27–28 city · 31–34 highway
AWD / FWDcontinuously variable-speed automatic
5Seats
26.6 cu ftCargo volume
2,970–3,186 lbsCurb weight
3,969–4,212 lbsGVWR

125 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Black
  • Brown

Both leatherette.

6 factory paints

  • Steel Gray
  • Gravity Gray
  • Dark Ocean Blue
  • Fusion Black
  • Pluton Blue
  • Snow White Pearl

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Seltos. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Powertrain
10 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr8 yr10 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Seltos cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Seltos EX.