Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Malibu RS, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 7

Paint 1 of 7

2025 Chevrolet Malibu RS

Sedan · 163 hp · 31 mpg combined

Sticker from
$26,800Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$24,130Median across 87 listings
Below sticker
$2,670The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

163 hp31 mpg combinedFWD

Good

  • EPA-estimated 31 mpg combined
  • Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • 8-way power driver seat
  • Rear parking sensors standard

Watch for

  • 6-way manual passenger seat
  • Lane-change alert costs $250
  • Compact spare tire costs $250

The 2025 Chevrolet Malibu RS is a gas sedan with an MSRP of $26,800.

Its 1.5L 4-cylinder turbo engine produces 163 hp, works with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission, and drives the front wheels. Fuel economy is EPA-estimated at 31 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium cloth, an 8-way power driver seat with power-adjustable lumbar support, a 6-way manual passenger seat, keyless ignition, hands-free entry, and single-zone front air conditioning. The 8.0-inch infotainment display supports wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and connects to a 6-speaker audio system. A split-folding rear seatback and folding center armrest add flexibility.

Lane departure warning, lane keep assist, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist, a rear view camera, and rear parking sensors are standard. Lane Change Alert w/Side Blind Zone Alert costs $250. Factory coverage includes 36 months/36,000 miles of basic warranty and 60 months/60,000 miles for the powertrain. The compact spare tire also costs $250.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $2,670 under sticker.

That is the median across 87 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 28 days.

87 listings28 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

23 factory options, from $40 to $599.

Mobile Service Plus$599
Floor Liner Package$325
Interior Protection Package$275
Lane Change Alert w/Side Blind Zone Alert$250
T125/80R16 Compact Spare Tire$250
Garage Door Opener$250
Front/Rear All-Weather Floor Liners$250
Premium Front/Rear Carpeted Floor Mats$225
Custom Molded Front and Rear Splash Guards$225
All-Weather Floor Mats$175
Wheel Locks$125
Cargo Mat$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Cargo Net$75
Front License Plate Bracket$40
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
California Emissions Override$0
Buckle to Drive (Fleet)—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Malibu is right for you?

Five trims, $24,700 to $31,500. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: front-wheel drive, continuously variable automatic.

163hp1.5L four-cylinder turbo
184lb-ftTorque
31mpgCombined · 28 city · 36 highway
FWDcontinuously variable-speed automatic
5Seats
15.7 cu ftCargo volume
3,135 lbsCurb weight

111 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Jet Black

Premium cloth.

7 factory paints

  • Night Shade Metallic
  • Mineral Gray Metallic
  • Mosaic Black Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Malibu.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Malibu cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Malibu RS.