Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Malibu 2LT, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 7

Paint 1 of 7

2025 Chevrolet Malibu 2LT

Sedan · 163 hp · 30 mpg combined

Sticker from
$31,500Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

163 hp30 mpg combinedFWD

Good

  • EPA-estimated 30 mpg combined
  • Heated and ventilated seats
  • 9-speaker Bose audio
  • Wireless phone integration

Watch for

  • Front-wheel drive only
  • Power sunroof costs $1,050
  • Blind-zone alert costs $250

The 2025 Chevrolet Malibu 2LT is a front-wheel-drive sedan with a 1.5-liter turbocharged 4-cylinder engine, 163 hp and a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

Its MSRP is $31,500, and it returns an EPA-estimated 30 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, an 8-way power driver seat, a 6-way power passenger seat and driver-seat memory. Dual-zone front climate control, a heated steering wheel, wireless charging and a split-folding rear seatback are also standard. The infotainment system combines an 8.0-inch display, 9-speaker Bose audio and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay.

Driver-assistance equipment includes lane departure warning, lane keep assist, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist, a rearview camera and rear parking sensors. Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert costs $250, while the Driver Confidence and Cruise Package costs $1,000. A power sunroof adds $1,050. Chevrolet offers basic, powertrain, roadside, rust and maintenance warranty coverage.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

34 factory options, from $40 to $1,050.

Power Sunroof$1,050
Driver Confidence and Cruise Package$1,000
Redline Edition$795
Mobile Service Plus$599
Midnight Edition$495
Sport Edition$495
Rear Spoiler$495
Illuminated Black Front Bowtie Emblem$450
Floor Liner Package$325
3 Years SiriusXM$299
Interior Protection Package$275
Keyless Entry Keypad$250
Garage Door Opener$250
T125/80R16 Compact Spare Tire$250
Lane Change Alert w/Side Blind Zone Alert$250
Front/Rear All-Weather Floor Liners$250
Premium Front/Rear Carpeted Floor Mats$225
Custom Molded Front and Rear Splash Guards$225
Black Bowtie$195
All-Weather Floor Mats$175
Gloss Black Emblems$175
Cargo Mat$125
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Cargo Net$75
Front License Plate Bracket$40
Buckle to Drive (Fleet)—
California Emissions Override—
California Emissions Requirements—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Northeast Emissions—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Malibu is right for you?

Five trims, $24,700 to $31,500. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: front-wheel drive, continuously variable automatic.

163hp1.5L four-cylinder turbo
184lb-ftTorque
30mpgCombined · 27 city · 35 highway
FWDcontinuously variable-speed automatic
5Seats
15.7 cu ftCargo volume
3,159 lbsCurb weight

127 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Dark Atmosphere/Light Wheat
  • Jet Black

Both leather.

7 factory paints

  • Mosaic Black Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Night Shade Metallic
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Mineral Gray Metallic

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Malibu.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Malibu cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Malibu 2LT.

Pictures show this year's car in another paint. Starting MSRP is before destination, taxes and dealer fees.