Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Malibu LS Fleet, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 7

Paint 1 of 7

2025 Chevrolet Malibu LS Fleet

Sedan · 163 hp · 31 mpg combined

Sticker from
$24,700Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

163 hp31 mpg combinedFWD

Good

  • EPA-estimated 31 mpg combined
  • Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Lane keep assist standard
  • 60,000-mile powertrain warranty

Watch for

  • Manual front seat adjustments
  • Single-zone front air conditioning
  • Blind-zone alert costs $250

The 2025 Chevrolet Malibu LS Fleet is a front-wheel-drive sedan with a $24,700 MSRP.

Its 1.5L 4-cylinder turbo engine produces 163 hp and works with a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 31 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium cloth, 6-way manual adjustments for both front seats, single-zone front air conditioning, cruise control, keyless ignition, hands-free entry, and heated mirrors. The 8.0-inch infotainment display supports wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay and plays through 6 total speakers. A split-folding rear seatback adds flexibility.

Driver-assistance features include lane departure warning, lane keep assist, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist, and a rear view camera. Lane Change Alert with Side Blind Zone Alert costs $250. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty. Roadside coverage runs 60 months or 60,000 miles, while rust coverage runs 72 months or 100,000 miles.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

23 factory options, from $40 to $599.

Mobile Service Plus$599
Floor Liner Package$325
Interior Protection Package$275
Lane Change Alert w/Side Blind Zone Alert$250
Garage Door Opener$250
T125/80R16 Compact Spare Tire$250
Keyless Entry Keypad$250
Front/Rear All-Weather Floor Liners$250
Custom Molded Front and Rear Splash Guards$225
Premium Front/Rear Carpeted Floor Mats$225
All-Weather Floor Mats$175
Wheel Locks$125
Cargo Mat$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Cargo Net$75
Front License Plate Bracket$40
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
California Emissions Requirements$0
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Malibu is right for you?

Five trims, $24,700 to $31,500. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: front-wheel drive, continuously variable automatic.

163hp1.5L four-cylinder turbo
184lb-ftTorque
31mpgCombined · 28 city · 36 highway
FWDcontinuously variable-speed automatic
5Seats
15.7 cu ftCargo volume
3,135 lbsCurb weight

108 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Dark Atmosphere/Medium Ash Gray
  • Jet Black

Both premium cloth.

6 factory paints

  • Mineral Gray Metallic
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Night Shade Metallic
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Mosaic Black Metallic
  • Summit White

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall5out of 5 stars
Frontal5out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 Malibu.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Malibu cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Malibu LS Fleet.