Skip to content
2025 BMW X5 M60i, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 BMW X5 M60i

SUV · 523 hp · 19 mpg combined

Sticker from
$90,850Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$77,298Median across 181 listings
Below sticker
$13,552The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

523 hp19 mpg combinedAWD

Good

  • 523-hp mild hybrid powertrain
  • 1,193-lb max payload
  • Standard ventilated front seats
  • 16-speaker harman/kardon audio

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined
  • Five-seat layout
  • Driving Assistance package: $2,500

The 2025 BMW X5 M60i is a 5-seat SUV with a gas/electric mild hybrid powertrain.

Its 4.4L turbo 8-cylinder engine produces 523 hp and works with an 8-speed shiftable automatic and all-wheel drive. The trim has an MSRP of $90,850, an EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined and a maximum payload of 1,193 lbs. Cargo capacity is 33.9 cu ft.

Standard front-seat equipment includes 14-way power adjustment, heating, ventilation, lumbar support and thigh extensions for both occupants. A 14.9-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging and a 16-speaker harman/kardon audio system are also standard. Driver-assistance features include blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert, front and rear parking sensors, a rearview camera and a pre-collision safety system.

Available equipment includes the $2,500 Driving Assistance Professional Package, $1,850 Executive Package and $3,400 Bowers & Wilkins Diamond Surround Sound System. The factory basic and powertrain warranties each cover 48 months or 50,000 miles, while maintenance covers 36 months or 36,000 miles.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $13,552 under sticker.

That is the median across 181 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 35 days.

181 listings35 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

23 factory options, from $250 to $3,400.

Bowers & Wilkins Diamond Surround Sound System$3,400
Driving Assistance Professional Package$2,500
Adaptive M Suspension Professional$2,200
Executive Package$1,850
22" M Dual-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Tires$1,800
22" M V-Spoke Jet Black Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Tires$1,800
22" M Dual-Spoke Black Wheels w/Staggered Summer Tires$1,800
Leather Dashboard$1,250
Front Massaging Seats$1,000
2-Axle Air Suspension$1,000
Climate Comfort Package$1,000
Parking Assistance Package$900
21" M V-Spoke Bicolor Wheels w/Staggered Summer Runflat Tires$800
21" M Y-Spoke Bi-Color Wheels w/Performance Run-Flat Tires$800
Trailer Hitch$650
Anthracite Alcantara Headliner$650
M Sport Professional Package$650
4-Zone Automatic Climate Control$650
Front and Rear Heated Seats$500
Gesture Control$250
Space-Saver Spare$250
Rear Manual Side Window Shades$250
M Sport Brakes w/Blue Calipers$0

Which X5 is right for you?

Five trims, $66,300 to $127,200. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: all-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

523hp4.4L eight-cylinder turbo hybrid
553lb-ftTorque
19mpgCombined · 17 city · 22 highway
AWD8-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
33.9 cu ftCargo volume
5,355 lbsCurb weight
6,768 lbsGVWR
1,193 lbsMax payload

145 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

8 interiors

  • Coffee Extended Merino
  • Ivory White Extended Merino
  • Tartufo Extended Merino
  • Cognac Sensafin
  • Black Extended Merino
  • Black Sensafin
  • Silverstone Sensafin
  • Coffee Sensafin

Premium leather or leatherette.

12 factory paints

  • Marina Bay Blue Metallic
  • Skyscraper Grey Metallic
  • Frozen Pure Grey Metallic
  • Mineral White Metallic
  • Carbon Black Metallic
  • Brooklyn Grey Metallic
  • Dravit Grey Metallic
  • Ametrin Metallic
  • Manhattan Green Metallic
  • Black Sapphire Metallic
  • Alpine White
  • Tanzanite Blue II Metallic

8 of the 12 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

5 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2025 X5.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Powertrain
4 yr / 50,000 mi
Rust
12 yr
Roadside
4 yr
Maintenance
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Sold12 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this X5 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the X5 M60i.