Skip to content
2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Work Truck, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Work Truck

Truck (Regular Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$44,400Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hpRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 3,759-lb max payload
  • Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay
  • Rear- or four-wheel drive

Watch for

  • Manual front seats
  • Single-zone front air conditioning
  • Adaptive cruise costs $725

The 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Work Truck combines a 401-hp gas engine with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. The original MSRP was $44,400 to $50,900.

Regular, double and crew cabs are available, along with short-bed and long-bed configurations and a choice of rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive. Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 3,383 to 3,759 lbs. A Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine was a $9,490 option.

Standard equipment includes vinyl upholstery, a 40-20-40 split front bench, manual front-seat adjustments and single-zone front air conditioning. A 7.0-inch infotainment display, Wireless Android Auto/Apple CarPlay, a rearview camera, lane departure warning and a pre-collision safety system are also standard. Available additions included the $1,010 WT Convenience Package, a $275 Integrated Trailer Brake Controller and $725 Adaptive Cruise Control.

The original factory warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles for basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles for the powertrain.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

64 factory options, from $35 to $9,490.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,490
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$2,790
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover$1,595
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,390
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Package$1,365
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package I$1,120
WT Convenience Package$1,010
Power Take-Off$995
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
WT/CX Safety Package$845
6" Rectangular Black Tubular Assist Steps$795
Commercial Assist Steps$795
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Adaptive Cruise Control$725
Vertical Outside Trailering Mirrors$720
Multi-Flex Tailgate$595
Max Trailering Package$590
Black Work Step$575
Dark Essentials Package$550
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Rear Camera Mirror$535
LT275/70R18 Mud-Terrain Blackwall Tires$495
Dual Alternators$380
17" Machined Aluminum Wheels$350
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
18" Painted Steel Wheels$300
Universal Vehicle Module$295
Black Molded Splash Guards$295
Integrated Trailer Brake Controller$275
Bed View Camera$250
120-Volt Instrument Panel Power Outlet$225
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
Cruise Control$225
All-Weather Floor Liners$220
Deep-Tinted Glass$200
LT275/70R18E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
High Idle Switch$200
LT265/70R17E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$155
Polished Exhaust Tip$155
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
220 Amp Alternator$150
Skid Plates$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
SiriusXM Radio$100
Engine Block Heater$100
Color-Keyed Carpet Floor Covering w/Rubberized Vinyl Floor Mats$100
E85 FlexFuel Capable$100
Chrome Rear Bumper$100
Chrome Front Bumper$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Deleted 3 Years of Remote Access—
Dual Rear Charge-Only USB Ports—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front License Plate Kit—
Northeast Emissions—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Silverado 2500 HD is right for you?

Six trims, $44,400 to $72,000. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Ten configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,203–7,047 lbsCurb weight
10,000–10,650 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
3,383–3,759 lbsMax payload

103 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Cloth or vinyl.

6 factory paints

  • Black
  • Red Hot
  • Summit White
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Slate Gray Metallic
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 Silverado 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 2500 HD Work Truck.