Skip to content
2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD LTZ, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD LTZ

Truck (Double Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$57,600Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hpRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 18,500-lb max towing
  • 3,565-lb max payload
  • 401-hp output
  • 13.4-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • Diesel engine costs $9,490
  • Sunroof costs $995

The 2024 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD LTZ is a heavy-duty truck offered with Double Cab and Crew Cab bodies, short and long beds, and rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive.

Its original MSRP was $57,600 to $62,400.

The gas 6.6L 8-cylinder engine produces 401 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 18,500 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 3,383 to 3,565 lbs, depending on configuration.

Standard cabin equipment includes leather, heated front seats, power-adjustable front seats, driver-seat memory, a heated steering wheel and dual-zone front climate control. A 13.4-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, six speakers and a rear-view camera are also standard. Standard driver-assistance features include lane-departure warning, a pre-collision safety system and emergency braking assist.

The Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine was a $9,490 option. The original factory warranty covered 36 months or 36,000 miles for basic coverage and 60 months or 60,000 miles for the powertrain.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

66 factory options, from $35 to $9,490.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,490
LTZ Premium Package$5,900
LTZ Premium Texas Edition$5,900
20" Chrome Aluminum Wheels$3,995
20" Machined Aluminum Bolt Pattern Wheels w/High Gloss Black Accents$3,350
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Finish$2,995
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$2,950
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$2,790
LTZ Plus Package$2,675
Texas Edition$2,675
Power Retractable Assist Steps w/Bright Trim$2,295
LTZ Convenience Package$1,780
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package II$1,645
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover$1,595
20" 12-Spoke Bright Chrome Wheels$1,400
Safety Package$1,395
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,390
Technology Package$1,275
20" High Gloss Black Painted Wheels w/Black Center Caps$1,100
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Package$1,090
LTZ Convenience Package II$1,050
Power Glass Sunroof$995
3" Round Tubular, Black Off-Road Assist Steps$920
4" Chromed Round Assist Steps$895
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
4" Black - Round Assist Steps$850
Chromed 6" Rectangular Assist Steps$795
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$650
Max Trailering Package$590
Dark Essentials Package$550
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Interior Convenience Package$535
Multi-Flex Tailgate$445
Dual Alternators$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
Universal Vehicle Module$295
Black Molded Splash Guards$295
LT275/70R18 Mud-Terrain Blackwall Tires$295
Console Mounted Safe$230
Chrome Front Recovery Hooks$225
All-Weather Floor Liners$220
Front Floor Liners$210
LT275/65R20 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
High Idle Switch$200
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$175
Polished Exhaust Tip$155
220 Amp Alternator$150
Upfitter Switch Kit$150
Skid Plates$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
California Emissions Override—
California State Emissions Requirements—
Deleted 3 Years of Remote Access—
Federal Emissions Override—
Federal Emissions Requirements—
Front License Plate Kit—
LT265/60R22 E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires—
Northeast Emissions—
State-Specific Emissions Override—

Which Silverado 2500 HD is right for you?

Six trims, $44,400 to $72,000. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Eight configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
6Seats
6,582–7,047 lbsCurb weight
10,250–10,850 lbsGVWR
14,500–18,500 lbsMax towing
3,383–3,565 lbsMax payload

125 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
  • Jet Black

Both leather.

10 factory paints

  • Auburn Metallic
  • Dark Ash Metallic
  • Iridescent Pearl Tricoat
  • Red Hot
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Black
  • Slate Gray Metallic
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat

8 of the 10 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2024 Silverado 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 2500 HD LTZ.