Skip to content
2025 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Work Truck, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Work Truck

Truck (Regular Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$45,300Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hpRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 20,000-lb max towing
  • 3,759-lb max payload
  • 401-hp V8
  • Rear- or four-wheel drive

Watch for

  • Manual front-seat adjustments
  • Adaptive cruise costs $500
  • Diesel engine costs $9,490

The 2025 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD Work Truck has an MSRP of $45,300 to $51,800. Its 6.6L 8-cylinder gas engine produces 401 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered across regular, double and crew cabs with short- and long-bed configurations.

Maximum towing ranges from 14,500 to 20,000 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 3,383 to 3,759 lbs. Standard cabin equipment includes vinyl upholstery, a 40-20-40 split bench front seat, keyless ignition, cruise control and a rearview camera. The infotainment system has a 7.0-inch display, 6 speakers, USB connectivity, and wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay.

Lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist, stability control and traction control are standard. Available equipment includes Adaptive Cruise Control for $500, a Bed View Camera for $250, a Multi-Flex Tailgate for $595 and the Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine for $9,490.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

68 factory options, from $35 to $9,490.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,490
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$1,995
Hard-Folding Tonneau Cover by REV$1,495
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,295
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package I$1,120
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$1,090
Power Take-Off$995
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$850
Commercial Assist Steps$795
WT/CX Safety Package$795
6" Rectangular Black Tubular Assist Steps$795
WT Convenience Package$785
WT Convenience Package w/Pickup Bed Delete$785
Tri-Fold Soft Tonneau Cover$750
Vertical Outside Trailering Mirrors$660
Mobile Service Plus$599
Multi-Flex Tailgate$595
Black Work Step$575
Dark Essentials Package$550
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Adaptive Cruise Control$500
LT265/70R17E All-Season Blackwall Spare Tire$380
LT275/70R18 All-Terrain Blackwall Spare Tire$380
LT245/75R17E All-Season Blackwall Spare Tire$380
Dual Alternators$380
WT Fleet Convenience Package (Fleet)$360
17" Machined Aluminum Wheels$350
Gooseneck Hitch Package$325
18" Painted Steel Wheels$300
Universal Vehicle Module$295
Driver 10-Way Power Seat Adjuster$290
Bed View Camera$250
All-Weather Floor Liners$250
Electric Rear-Window Defogger$225
Black Molded Splash Guards$225
120-Volt Instrument Panel Power Outlet$225
LT275/70R18E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
E85 FlexFuel Capable$200
LT265/70R17E All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
Deep-Tinted Glass$200
High Idle Switch$200
Polished Exhaust Tip$155
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$155
220 Amp Alternator$150
Skid Plates$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Color-Keyed Carpet Floor Covering w/Rubberized Vinyl Floor Mats$100
Engine Block Heater$100
SiriusXM Radio$100
Chrome Rear Bumper$100
Chrome Front Bumper$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Outside Heated Power-Adjustable Mirrors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
Front License Plate Kit$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
California Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Pickup Bed Delete−$1,155
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Dual Rear Charge-Only USB Ports—
Upfitter Switch Kit—

Which Silverado 2500 HD is right for you?

Six trims, $45,300 to $72,900. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Ten configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
3–6Seats
6,203–7,047 lbsCurb weight
10,000–10,650 lbsGVWR
14,500–20,000 lbsMax towing
3,383–3,759 lbsMax payload

104 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Jet Black

Cloth or vinyl.

6 factory paints

  • Summit White
  • Red Hot
  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Cypress Gray
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Black

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Silverado 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 2500 HD Work Truck.