Skip to content
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD LTZ, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD LTZ

Truck (Crew Cab) · 401 hp

Sticker from
$62,900Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

401 hp4WD

Good

  • 18,500-lb max towing
  • Up to 3,565-lb payload
  • 401-hp V8
  • 13.4-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • Diesel engine costs $9,990
  • Technology Package costs $1,840

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 2500 HD LTZ is a crew-cab truck with four-wheel drive, a 6.6L 8-cylinder gas engine, 401 hp and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Maximum towing is 18,500 lbs. Payload is 3,407 lbs with the short bed and 3,565 lbs with the long bed.

The short-bed configuration has a $62,900 MSRP, while the long-bed configuration has a $63,100 MSRP. Standard cabin equipment includes leather upholstery, heated front seats, power-adjustable front seats, a heated steering wheel and dual-zone front climate control. A 13.4-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, six speakers and satellite radio are also standard.

Standard driver-assistance features include lane departure warning, a pre-collision safety system, emergency braking assist and a rearview camera. Available equipment includes the $9,990 Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine, $1,840 Technology Package, $1,335 Safety Package and $445 Multi-Flex Tailgate. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

73 factory options, from $35 to $9,990.

Duramax 6.6L Turbo-Diesel V8 Engine$9,990
LTZ Premium Package$6,100
LTZ Premium Texas Edition$6,050
20" Machined Aluminum Bolt Pattern Wheels w/High Gloss Black Accents$3,395
Z71 Chrome Sport Edition$3,280
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels w/Machined Finish$3,050
20" High Gloss Black Aluminum Wheels$2,995
Assist Step and Tonneau Value Package III$2,650
Trail Boss Package$2,565
LTZ Plus Package$2,560
Texas Edition$2,560
Power Retractable Assist Steps w/Bright Trim$2,295
Z71 Off-Road and Protection Package$2,265
20" High Gloss Black Painted Wheels w/Black Center Caps$2,250
Technology Package$1,840
LTZ Convenience Package$1,815
Hard Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$1,495
Assist Step and Truck Bed Cover Value Package II$1,450
20" 12-Spoke Bright Finish Aluminum Wheels$1,400
Safety Package$1,335
Off-Road High Clearance Steps$1,295
3" Round Tubular, Black Off-Road Assist Steps$1,095
Gooseneck/5th Wheel Prep Package$1,090
LTZ Convenience Package II$1,050
Power Glass Sunroof$995
MultiPro Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$975
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$895
3 Years OnStar One$800
Chromed 6" Rectangular Assist Steps$795
4" Chromed Round Assist Steps$750
Soft Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$750
4" Black - Round Assist Steps$750
Dark Essentials Package$650
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$650
Mobile Service Plus$599
Interior Convenience Package$595
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Snow Plow Prep/Camper Package$530
LT275/65R20 BF Goodrich Off-Road T/A KO3 Tires$495
Black Lug Nut and Wheel Lock Kit$495
Multi-Flex Tailgate$445
Dual Alternators$380
Gooseneck Hitch Package$375
Z71 Off-Road Package$325
Console Mounted Safe$295
Z71 All-Weather Floor Liners$295
Universal Vehicle Module$295
Black Molded Splash Guards$275
All-Weather Floor Liners$265
Chrome Front Recovery Hooks$200
LT275/65R20 All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$200
High Idle Switch$200
Polished Exhaust Tip$175
220 Amp Alternator$150
Skid Plates$150
Auxiliary Battery$135
LED Cargo Area Lighting$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Smoked Amber LED Roof Marker Lamps$55
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Heavy Duty Front Spring/Camper Package$45
Trailering Wiring Provisions$35
Front License Plate Kit$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
California Emissions Override$0
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Front Black Bowtie Emblem—
Upfitter Switch Kit—

Which Silverado 2500 HD is right for you?

Six trims, $45,600 to $73,200. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

401hp6.6L eight-cylinder
464lb-ftTorque
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
6Seats
7,006–7,047 lbsCurb weight
10,650–10,850 lbsGVWR
18,500 lbsMax towing
3,407–3,565 lbsMax payload

128 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
  • Jet Black

Both leather.

7 factory paints

  • Lakeshore Blue Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Cypress Gray
  • Black
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • White Sands

6 of the 7 are shown on the car at the top.

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Silverado 2500 HD. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 2500 HD cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 2500 HD LTZ.