Skip to content
2026 Toyota Prius Limited, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2026 Toyota Prius Limited

Hatchback · 194–196 hp · 49–52 mpg combined

Sticker from
$35,565Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$39,512Median across 131 listings
Above sticker
$3,947The median, minus the MSRP

Overview.

At a glance

194–196 hp49–52 mpg combinedAWD / FWD

Good

  • 12.3-inch infotainment display
  • Heated and ventilated front seats
  • Wireless smartphone integration
  • Front and rear parking sensors

Watch for

  • All-wheel drive gets 49 mpg
  • Front-wheel drive has 194 hp

The 2026 Toyota Prius Limited is a hybrid hatchback offered with front-wheel drive or all-wheel drive.

MSRP is $35,565 for the front-wheel-drive version and $36,965 for the all-wheel-drive version. The front-wheel-drive configuration produces 194 hp and delivers an EPA-estimated 52 mpg combined, while the all-wheel-drive configuration has 196 hp and returns 49 mpg combined. Both use a continuously variable-speed automatic transmission.

Standard cabin equipment includes a 12.3-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, JBL speakers, wireless charging and a fixed glass moonroof for the first and second rows. The leatherette front seats are heated and ventilated, and the driver gets 8-way power adjustment, power lumbar support and 2 memorized settings.

Driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, front and rear cross-traffic alert, a rearview camera, and front and rear parking sensors. Available additions include the $1,085 Limited Premium Package, $350 heated rear seats and a $375 Integrated Dashcam.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $3,947 over sticker.

That is the median across 131 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 60 days.

131 listings60 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

28 factory options, from $20 to $1,085.

Limited Premium Package$1,085
Protection Package #3$509
Connected Services Trial Offering$485
Preferred Accessory Package w/Carpet Mats$483
Preferred Accessory Package w/All-Weather Floor Liner$483
Premium Paint$475
Paint Protection Film$439
Integrated Dashcam$375
Heated Rear Seats$350
SiriusXM Trial Offering$350
All-Weather Floor Liner Package$319
Carpet Mat Package$319
Body Side Moldings$275
Door Sill Protectors$250
Digital Rearview Mirror$200
Mudguards$165
Door Edge Guards$165
Universal Tablet Holder$99
Alloy Wheel Locks$90
Emergency Assistance Kit$75
Door Sill Applique$75
Quick Charging Cable Package$70
Rear Bumper Applique$69
Cargo Net$65
Cargo Tote$60
First Aid Kit$30
Key Gloves$20
50 State Emissions$0

Which Prius is right for you?

Seven trims, $28,550 to $40,470. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: all-wheel or front-wheel drive, continuously variable automatic.

194–196hp2.0L four-cylinder hybrid
49–52mpgCombined · 49–52 city · 50–52 highway
AWD / FWDcontinuously variable-speed automatic
5Seats
20.3 cu ftCargo volume
3,219–3,340 lbsCurb weight

120 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Light Gray
  • Gradient Black

Both leatherette.

6 factory paints

  • Supersonic Red
  • Cutting Edge
  • Wind Chill Pearl
  • Guardian Gray
  • Midnight Black Metallic
  • Reservoir Blue

Safety and recalls

1 recall campaign on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Prius. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
2 yr
Maintenance
2 yr / 25,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Prius cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Prius Limited.