Skip to content
2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo Altitude, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 5

Paint 1 of 5

2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo Altitude

SUV · 324 hp · 23 mpg combined

Sticker from
$43,855Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

324 hp23 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 324-hp turbo engine
  • Rear- or four-wheel drive
  • 37.7 cu ft cargo
  • Adaptive cruise control standard
  • Heated front seats standard

Watch for

  • Four-way manual passenger seat
  • Two one-touch power windows

The 2026 Jeep Grand Cherokee Laredo Altitude is a 5-seat SUV with a 2.0L 4-cylinder turbo engine, an 8-speed automatic transmission and 324 hp.

Rear-wheel drive has an MSRP of $43,855, while four-wheel drive has an MSRP of $45,855. Both return an EPA-estimated 23 mpg combined, and cargo capacity is 37.7 cu ft.

Standard cabin equipment includes an 8.4-inch infotainment display, Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging, dual-zone front climate control, heated front seats and a heated steering wheel. Driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, lane-keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, a rearview camera and rear parking sensors. Available equipment includes a $500 Power Sunroof and a $995 Trailer Tow Package. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty plus 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain and roadside coverage. There have been 4 NHTSA recall campaigns issued for this model year.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

19 factory options, from $50 to $995.

Trailer Tow Package$995
Mopar Bright Side Steps$975
Mopar Black Side Steps$875
F2M Connect Fleet w/4 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$865
F2M Connect Fleet w/3 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$650
Mopar Finishing Package$525
Power Sunroof$500
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$250
F2M Connect Fleet w/1 year Fleet Premium (Fleet)$240
MyFlexCare Service Plan$225
Mobilisights Fleet w/4 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$210
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Premium Data Package (Fleet)$70
Mobilisights Fleet w/1 year Plus Data Package (Fleet)$60
Additional Hawaii Destination Charge$50
Altitude Quick Order Package 2BB$0
Federal Emissions$0
Front License Plate Bracket$0
50 State Emissions$0
California Emissions$0

Which Grand Cherokee is right for you?

Seven trims, $38,415 to $60,195. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

324hp2.0L four-cylinder turbo
332lb-ftTorque
23mpgCombined · 21 city · 26–27 highway
RWD / 4WD8-speed automatic
5Seats
37.7 cu ftCargo volume
6,050 lbsGVWR

112 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Global Black
  • Global Black

Cloth or leatherette/sueded microfiber.

5 factory paints

  • Baltic Grey Metallic Clear Coat
  • Diamond Black Crystal Pearl Coat
  • Silver Zynith
  • Bright White Clear Coat
  • Velvet Red Pearl Coat

Safety and recalls

4 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Grand Cherokee. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Grand Cherokee cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Grand Cherokee Laredo Altitude.