Skip to content
2026 GMC Yukon Denali, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 7

Paint 1 of 7

2026 GMC Yukon Denali

SUV · 420 hp · 16–17 mpg combined

Sticker from
$80,000Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

420 hp16–17 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 420-hp 6.2L 8-cylinder
  • 8,200-lb max towing
  • 16.8-inch infotainment display
  • Adaptive cruise control standard

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 16–17 mpg combined
  • Denali Reserve Package: $9,755
  • Four-wheel drive reduces towing

The 2026 GMC Yukon Denali is a seven-seat gas SUV with a 420-hp 6.2L 8-cylinder engine and 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered. The rear-wheel-drive version has an EPA-estimated 17 mpg combined and can tow 8,200 lbs, while the four-wheel-drive version returns an EPA-estimated 16 mpg combined and can tow 8,000 lbs.

MSRP ranges from $80,000 to $83,000. Available equipment includes the $1,000 Adaptive Air Ride Suspension, $5,235 Advanced Technology Package and $9,755 Denali Reserve Package. Standard cabin features include leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, a heated steering wheel and three-zone climate control.

A 16.8-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, Bose speakers and wireless charging are standard. Driver-assistance equipment includes adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, automatic parking assist, parking sensors and front, side and rear cameras. Cargo capacity is 25.5 cu ft. Three NHTSA recall campaigns have been issued for this model year.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

50 factory options, from $100 to $9,755.

Denali Reserve Package$9,755
Advanced Technology Package$5,235
Performance Upgrade Package$4,600
22" Black Wheels w/Selective Machining$4,395
22" Bright Multi-Spoke Wheels$3,795
Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade w/Color Matched Rear Calipers$3,750
Cat-Back Performance Exhaust$3,495
Yukon Bright Edition$3,495
Sun & Power Step Package$3,245
22" Multi-Spoke Gloss Black Wheels$2,995
22" x 9.0" Ultra-Bright Machined and Painted Midnight Silver Wheels w/Laser Etched Logo$2,025
22" x 9.0" 6-Spoke Carbon Flash Metallic Aluminum Wheels w/Selective Machining$2,025
Denali Appearance Package$1,995
22" x 9.0" Polished Aluminum Wheels$1,525
Power Panoramic Sunroof$1,500
Illumination Package$1,250
Adaptive Air Ride Suspension$1,000
Performance Air Intake System$850
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$695
Illuminated Front Black GMC Emblem$595
Red Illuminated Front GMC Emblem$495
Floor Liner Package$495
Black Wheel Locks$495
Get Active Package$395
Black Lug Nuts$395
Console-Mounted Safe$345
3 Years SiriusXM$299
Molded Splash Guards$295
Black GMC Emblems$295
Mobile Service Plus$199
Sport Pedal Cover Kit$195
Rear Bumper Protector$195
All-Weather Floor Liners$165
Reflective Window Shade$125
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Northeast Emissions$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Power Release 60/40 Split-Folding Second Row Bench Seats$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Front License Plate Mounting Package$0
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel I6−$1,500
22" 6-Spoke Low Gloss Black Wheels w/Machinecd Accents—
22" Bright Split-Spoke Wheels—
Deleted 3 Years of OnStar One and 3 Years of OnStar One with Super Cruise Upgrade (Fleet)—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Hit the Road Package—

Which Yukon is right for you?

Five trims, $69,200 to $103,300. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Two configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

420hp6.2L eight-cylinder
460lb-ftTorque
16–17mpgCombined · 14–15 city · 18–20 highway
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
7Seats
25.5 cu ftCargo volume
5,671–5,868 lbsCurb weight
7,400–7,600 lbsGVWR
8,000–8,200 lbsMax towing
1,340–1,370 lbsMax payload

144 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Jet Black
  • Teak/Light Shale

Both leather.

7 factory paints

  • Onyx Black
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Volcanic Red Tintcoat
  • Downpour Metallic
  • Glacier White Tricoat
  • Titanium Rush Metallic
  • Summit White

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Yukon. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Yukon cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Yukon Denali.