Skip to content
2026 GMC Yukon AT4 Ultimate, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2026 GMC Yukon AT4 Ultimate

SUV · 420 hp · 16 mpg combined

Sticker from
$97,300Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

420 hp16 mpg combined4WD

Good

  • 8,000-lb max towing
  • 420-hp engine
  • Seven seats
  • 18-speaker Bose audio

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 16 mpg combined
  • 25.5 cu ft cargo

The 2026 GMC Yukon AT4 Ultimate is a seven-seat gas SUV with four-wheel drive and an MSRP of $97,300.

Its 6.2L 8-cylinder engine produces 420 hp and works with a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 8,000 lbs, maximum payload is 1,370 lbs, and cargo capacity is 25.5 cu ft. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 16 mpg combined.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium leather, heated and ventilated front seats, massaging seats, a heated steering wheel and three-zone climate control. The infotainment system has a 16.8-inch display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, wireless charging and an 18-speaker Bose audio system. A power-folding split-bench third row is also standard.

Driver-assistance features include adaptive cruise control, lane keep assist, rear cross-traffic alert, automatic parking assist, parking sensors and front, side and rear cameras. Available additions include the $2,000 Night Vision option and the $3,750 Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade with Color Matched Rear Calipers. Three NHTSA recall campaigns have been issued for this model year.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

31 factory options, from $100 to $4,845.

Performance Upgrade Package$4,845
Front 6-Piston Brembo Brake Upgrade w/Color Matched Rear Calipers$3,750
Cat-Back Performance Exhaust$3,495
Night Vision$2,000
Illumination Package$1,250
AT4 Black Appearance Package$1,125
Performance Air Intake System$850
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$695
Illuminated Front Black GMC Emblem$595
Floor Liner Package$595
Red Illuminated Front GMC Emblem$495
Black Wheel Locks$495
Get Active Package$395
Black Lug Nuts$395
Interior Protection Package$325
3 Years SiriusXM$299
Black GMC Emblems$295
Mobile Service Plus$199
Reflective Window Shade$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Front License Plate Mounting Package$0
California Emissions Override$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel I6−$1,500
Black Roof Rack Cross Rails—
Deleted 3 Years of OnStar One and 3 Years of OnStar One with Super Cruise Upgrade (Fleet)—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Yukon is right for you?

Five trims, $69,200 to $103,300. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

One configuration: four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

420hp6.2L eight-cylinder
460lb-ftTorque
16mpgCombined · 14 city · 18 highway
4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
7Seats
25.5 cu ftCargo volume
5,868 lbsCurb weight
7,600 lbsGVWR
8,000 lbsMax towing
1,370 lbsMax payload

153 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Obsidian Rush with Red accents

Premium leather.

6 factory paints

  • Midnight Pine
  • Summit White
  • Titanium Rush Metallic
  • Onyx Black
  • Sterling Metallic
  • Volcanic Red Tintcoat

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Yukon. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Yukon cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Yukon AT4 Ultimate.