Skip to content
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LTZ, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LTZ

Truck (Crew Cab) · 355 hp · 16–18 mpg combined

Sticker from
$58,000Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

355 hp16–18 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 13,200-lb max towing
  • Up to 2,000-lb payload
  • Heated and ventilated seats
  • 13.4" infotainment display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 16–18 mpg combined
  • Power sunroof costs $995

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 LTZ is a gas crew-cab truck with rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive.

A 5.3L 8-cylinder engine produces 355 hp and uses a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 13,200 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 1,930 to 2,000 lbs. EPA-estimated fuel economy ranges from 16 to 18 mpg combined.

MSRP ranges from $58,000 to $61,600. Standard cabin equipment includes leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, a heated steering wheel and dual-zone front climate control. The 13.4-inch infotainment display supports wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, while a Bose system supplies 7 speakers and 1 subwoofer. Wireless charging, front and rear parking sensors, and front, side and rear view cameras are also standard.

Bed choices include 5.8-foot and 6.6-foot beds. Available equipment includes the $850 Max Trailering Package, $445 Multi-Flex Tailgate and $995 power glass sunroof. Three NHTSA recall campaigns have been issued for this model year.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

64 factory options, from $50 to $3,850.

22" Bright Multi-Spoke Wheels$3,850
22" Carbon Flash Metallic Wheels$3,650
22" x 9.0" Polished Aluminum Wheels$3,450
22" High Gloss Black Multi-Spoke Wheels$3,450
22" Bright Split-Spoke Wheels$3,450
22" Black Wheels w/Selective Machining$3,450
22" 6-Spoke Low Gloss Black Wheels w/Machined Accents$3,150
22" High Gloss Black Wheels$3,095
Assist Step and Truck Bed Cover Value Package III$2,395
Power Retractable Assist Steps$1,895
Technology Package$1,590
LTZ Premium Texas Edition$1,545
LTZ Premium Package$1,545
Utility Wall Package$1,495
Cat-Back Performance Exhaust$1,495
Assist Step and Truck Bed Cover Value Package II$1,450
Hard Folding Tonneau Cover$1,250
LTZ Convenience Package II$1,050
Power Glass Sunroof$995
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel I6$995
MultiPro Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$975
Max Trailering Package$850
6" Rectangular Chromed Tubular Assist Steps$850
4" Round Chromed Assist Steps$845
Chrome Assist Steps$700
Dark Essentials Package$695
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$675
Soft Rolling Truck Bed Cover$650
Soft Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$595
Chevytec Spray-On Bed Liner$545
Drop-In Bedliner$475
Multi-Flex Tailgate$445
275/60R20SL All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$400
Exhaust Calibration$395
Console Mounted Safe$325
Collapsible Truck Bed Organizer$295
Under Seat Storage$295
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$295
Black Molded Splash Guards$275
All-Weather Floor Liners$265
Power Folding Outside Power-Adjustable Vertical Trailering Mirrors$260
Black Chrome Exhaust Tip$200
Hitch Holder Attachment$150
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Utility Wall Strap Kit$75
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Front License Plate Kit$0
Northeast Emissions$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Buckle to Drive (Fleet)$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Override$0
275/50R22SL All-Season Blackwall Tires$0
Fleet LTZ Base Content Delete (Fleet)−$2,335
3 Years OnStar One—
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Interior Convenience Package—
Mobile Service Plus—
Performance Front Brake Kit—
Texas Edition Badging—

Which Silverado 1500 is right for you?

Ten trims, $36,900 to $71,700. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Three configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

355hp5.3L eight-cylinder
383lb-ftTorque
16–18mpgCombined · 15–16 city · 19–21 highway
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
4,860–5,130 lbsCurb weight
6,800–7,000 lbsGVWR
13,200 lbsMax towing
1,930–2,000 lbsMax payload

133 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Gideon/Very Dark Atmosphere
  • Jet Black

Both leather.

6 factory paints

  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Cypress Gray
  • Black
  • Sterling Gray Metallic
  • Summit White
  • Polar White Tricoat

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2026 Silverado 1500.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 1500 LTZ.