Skip to content
2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 High Country, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 6

Paint 1 of 6

2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 High Country

Truck (Crew Cab) · 355 hp · 16–18 mpg combined

Sticker from
$62,900Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

355 hp16–18 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 13,200-lb max towing
  • 2,000-lb max payload
  • Heated and ventilated front seats
  • 13.4-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 16–18 mpg combined
  • 9,600-lb rear-wheel-drive max towing

The 2026 Chevrolet Silverado 1500 High Country is a crew-cab truck with a 5.3L 8-cylinder engine, 355 hp and a 10-speed shiftable automatic transmission.

Rear-wheel drive and four-wheel drive are offered, with 5.8-foot and 6.6-foot beds. MSRP ranges from $62,900 to $66,700.

Maximum towing ranges from 9,600 lbs with rear-wheel drive to 13,200 lbs with four-wheel drive. Maximum payload ranges from 1,930 to 2,000 lbs, while fuel economy spans an EPA-estimated 16 to 18 mpg combined. Standard equipment includes leather upholstery, heated and ventilated front seats, heated rear seats, adaptive cruise control, front and rear parking sensors, wireless charging and a 13.4-inch infotainment display.

Options include the $445 Multi-Flex Tailgate, $995 power glass sunroof, $2,855 Super Cruise and $900 Adaptive Ride Control Suspension Package. Factory coverage includes a 36-month or 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month or 100,000-mile powertrain warranty. The 2026 model year has 3 NHTSA recall campaigns.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

61 factory options, from $50 to $7,050.

High Country Premium II Super Cruise Package$7,050
High Country Premium II Package$4,695
22" Bright Multi-Spoke Wheels$3,850
22" Carbon Flash Metallic Wheels$3,650
22" High Gloss Black Multi-Spoke Wheels$3,450
22" Black Wheels w/Selective Machining$3,450
22" Bright Split-Spoke Wheels$3,450
22" x 9.0" Polished Aluminum Wheels$3,450
22" 6-Spoke Low Gloss Black Wheels w/Machined Accents$3,150
22" High Gloss Black Wheels$3,095
Super Cruise$2,855
Cat-Back Performance Exhaust$2,435
High Country Premium Package$2,160
Midnight Edition$1,840
Utility Wall Package$1,495
22" x 9" Painted Aluminum Wheels w/Chrome Inserts$1,400
Technology Package$1,340
Hard Folding Tonneau Cover$1,250
Power Retractable Assist Steps$1,195
Power Glass Sunroof$995
MultiPro Tailgate Audio System by Kicker$975
Adaptive Ride Control Suspension Package$900
Performance Air Intake System$850
Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel I6$795
Dark Essentials Package$695
Auxiliary Trailer Camera$675
Soft Rolling Truck Bed Cover$650
Soft Folding Truck Bed Cover by RealTruck Advantage$595
Black Lug Nut and Wheel Lock Kit$495
Multi-Flex Tailgate$445
275/60R20SL All-Terrain Blackwall Tires$400
Exhaust Calibration$395
Console Mounted Safe$325
Under Seat Storage$295
Front Black Bowtie Emblem$295
Collapsible Truck Bed Organizer$295
Black Molded Splash Guards$275
All-Weather Floor Liners$265
Power Folding Outside Power-Adjustable Vertical Trailering Mirrors$260
Multi-Flex Tailgate Step Lights$250
Hitch Holder Attachment$150
Wheel Locks$125
Engine Block Heater$100
Utility Wall Strap Kit$75
Trailer Tire Pressure Monitor Sensors$50
Front License Plate Kit$0
California Emissions Override$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Buckle to Drive (Fleet)$0
275/50R22SL All-Season Blackwall Tires$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California State Emissions Requirements$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
3 Years OnStar One—
3 Years SiriusXM—
Deleted 3 Years of OnStar One and 3 Years of OnStar One with Super Cruise (Fleet)—
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—
Interior Convenience Package—
Mobile Service Plus—
Performance Front Brake Kit—

Which Silverado 1500 is right for you?

Ten trims, $36,900 to $71,700. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Three configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 10-speed automatic.

355hp5.3L eight-cylinder
383lb-ftTorque
16–18mpgCombined · 15–16 city · 19–21 highway
RWD / 4WD10-speed shiftable automatic
5Seats
4,860–5,130 lbsCurb weight
6,800–7,000 lbsGVWR
9,600–13,200 lbsMax towing
1,930–2,000 lbsMax payload

135 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

3 interiors

  • Jet Black/Nightshift Blue
  • Jet Black/Umber
  • Jet Black

All leather.

6 factory paints

  • Polar White Tricoat
  • White Sands
  • Black
  • Radiant Red Tintcoat
  • Cypress Gray
  • Sterling Gray Metallic

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall4out of 5 stars
Frontal4out of 5 stars
Side—Not rated
Rollover4out of 5 stars

NHTSA crash-test ratings for the 2026 Silverado 1500.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 100,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Silverado 1500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Silverado 1500 High Country.