Skip to content

2026 Chevrolet Express 2500 LT 2500

Van · 276 hp

Sticker from
$50,295Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

276 hpRWD

Good

  • 12-seat capacity
  • 9,600-lb max towing
  • 2,550-lb max payload
  • Lane departure warning

Watch for

  • 4-way manual front seats
  • 2 total speakers

The 2026 Chevrolet Express 2500 LT is a gas van with seating for 12 and rear-wheel drive.

Its MSRP is $50,295. A 4.3L 6-cylinder engine produces 276 hp and works with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 9,600 lbs, while maximum payload is 2,550 lbs.

Standard cabin equipment includes premium cloth bucket front seats, 4-way manual adjustments for both front occupants, dual-zone air conditioning, cruise control, a rear heater unit and a rear view camera. The audio system has AM/FM stereo, auxiliary input and 2 total speakers.

Lane departure warning, stability control, traction control, 4-wheel ABS and tire pressure monitoring are standard. Remote keyless power door locks and heated mirrors are also included. Available equipment includes the $1,895 6.6L V8 Engine, $280 Heavy Duty Trailering Equipment, $295 Rear Park Assist and $395 Side Blind Zone Alert.

Factory coverage includes a 36-month or 36,000-mile basic warranty and a 60-month or 60,000-mile powertrain warranty. Roadside coverage also runs for 60 months or 60,000 miles.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

35 factory options, from $10 to $1,895.

6.6L V8 Engine$1,895
Rearview Camera Mirror$1,295
Molded Assist Steps$825
Heavy-Duty Locking Rear Differential$395
Side Blind Zone Alert$395
Remote Vehicle Starter System$300
Rear Park Assist$295
Heavy Duty Trailering Equipment$280
6-Way Power Driver Seat Adjuster$275
6-Way Power Front Passenger Seat Adjuster$275
Keyless Entry Control Module$225
Molded Front and Rear Splash Guards$225
High Idle Switch$200
Bluetooth Phone Connection Kit$200
Mobile Service Plus$199
Passenger-Side Sliding Door$195
Electric Rear Window Defogger$175
220 Amp Alternator$150
Cold Climate Package$100
Trailering Provisions$80
Heavy Duty Battery w/770 Cold-Cranking Amps$60
Antenna Equipment$50
16" Painted White Wheels$25
Dual-Note High and Low Horn$15
Outside Temperature Display$10
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Override$0
OnStar Delete (Fleet)$0
8-Speed Automatic Transmission$0
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
Northeast Emissions$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
California Emissions Requirements$0
Preferred Equipment Group$0
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Express 2500 is right for you?

Three trims, $42,200 to $50,295. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $5,750, from 2500 to LS 2500.

The numbers.

One configuration: rear-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

276hp4.3L six-cylinder
298lb-ftTorque
RWD8-speed shiftable automatic
12Seats
5,991 lbsCurb weight
8,600 lbsGVWR
9,600 lbsMax towing
2,550 lbsMax payload

85 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

1 interior

  • Medium Pewter

Premium cloth.

4 factory paints

  • Black
  • Summit White
  • Silver Ice Metallic
  • Red Hot

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Express 2500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Express 2500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Express 2500 LT 2500.