Skip to content

2026 Chevrolet Express 2500 LS 2500

Van · 276 hp

Sticker from
$47,950Factory MSRP, base configuration

Overview.

At a glance

276 hpRWD

Good

  • 12 seats
  • 9,600-lb max towing
  • 2,550-lb max payload
  • Rearview camera standard

Watch for

  • 4-way manual front seats
  • 2-speaker audio system

The 2026 Chevrolet Express 2500 LS is a rear-wheel-drive van with seating for 12 and an MSRP of $47,950.

Its 4.3L 6-cylinder engine produces 276 hp and works with an 8-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing is 9,600 lbs, while maximum payload is 2,550 lbs.

Standard equipment includes vinyl bucket front seats, a rearview camera, dual-zone air conditioning, a rear heater unit, power door locks and heated mirrors. The driver and front passenger seats each have 4-way manual adjustment. Audio equipment consists of an AM/FM stereo, auxiliary audio input and 2 total speakers.

Safety equipment includes stability control, traction control, 4-wheel ABS, tire-pressure monitoring, dual front side-mounted airbags and front, rear and third-row head airbags. Available equipment includes the $395 Side Blind Zone Alert, $295 Forward Collision Alert, $295 Rear Park Assist and $1,295 Rearview Camera Mirror. A 6.6L V8 engine is available for $1,895.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Too few listings to publish a market price.

47 factory options, from $10 to $3,250.

Enhanced Convenience Package$3,250
Safety Package$3,105
Communications Package$2,300
6.6L V8 Engine$1,895
Rearview Camera Mirror$1,295
Molded Assist Steps$825
Carpet Floor Covering$420
Driver Convenience Package$400
Side Blind Zone Alert$395
Heavy-Duty Locking Rear Differential$395
Chrome Appearance Package$355
Remote Vehicle Starter System$300
Forward Collision Alert$295
Rear Park Assist$295
Heavy Duty Trailering Equipment$280
6-Way Power Driver Seat Adjuster$275
6-Way Power Front Passenger Seat Adjuster$275
Custom Cloth Front Bucket Seats$255
Keyless Entry Control Module$225
Molded Front and Rear Splash Guards$225
Bluetooth Phone Connection Kit$200
High Idle Switch$200
Mobile Service Plus$199
Passenger-Side Sliding Door$195
Electric Rear Window Defogger$175
Remote Keyless Entry$175
Front and Rear Chrome Bumpers$160
220 Amp Alternator$150
Cold Climate Package$100
Trailering Provisions$80
Chrome Center Cap Wheel Trim$60
Heavy Duty Battery w/770 Cold-Cranking Amps$60
Antenna Equipment$50
16" Painted White Wheels$25
Deluxe Console$20
Dual-Note High and Low Horn$15
Outside Temperature Display$10
Federal Emissions Requirements$0
8-Speed Automatic Transmission$0
Federal Emissions Override$0
Base Equipment Group$0
California Emissions Requirements$0
State-Specific Emissions Override$0
Northeast Emissions$0
OnStar Delete (Fleet)$0
California Emissions Override$0
Deleted Mobile Service Plus—

Which Express 2500 is right for you?

Three trims, $42,200 to $50,295. Tap one to open it.

Bar heights follow the price. The widest step is $5,750, from 2500 to LS 2500.

The numbers.

One configuration: rear-wheel drive, 8-speed automatic.

276hp4.3L six-cylinder
298lb-ftTorque
RWD8-speed shiftable automatic
12Seats
5,991 lbsCurb weight
8,600 lbsGVWR
9,600 lbsMax towing
2,550 lbsMax payload

80 standard items.

Four groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Medium Pewter
  • Medium Pewter

Premium cloth or vinyl.

4 factory paints

  • Red Hot
  • Black
  • Summit White
  • Silver Ice Metallic

Safety and recalls

No recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2026 Express 2500. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
6 yr / 100,000 mi
Roadside
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Maintenance
1 yr
Sold2 yr4 yr6 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Express 2500 cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Express 2500 LS 2500.