Skip to content
2025 Nissan Frontier SV, front three-quarter view, paint 1 of 8

Paint 1 of 8

2025 Nissan Frontier SV

Truck (Crew Cab) · 310 hp · 19–21 mpg combined

Sticker from
$34,390Factory MSRP, base configuration
Dealers ask
$33,100Median across 466 listings
Below sticker
$1,290The MSRP, minus the median

Overview.

At a glance

310 hp19–21 mpg combinedRWD / 4WD

Good

  • 7,130-lb max towing
  • 1,620-lb max payload
  • 310-hp 3.8L 6-cylinder
  • Adaptive cruise control standard
  • 12.3-inch infotainment display

Watch for

  • EPA-estimated 19 mpg combined
  • 4-way manual passenger seat

The 2025 Nissan Frontier SV comes in King Cab and Crew Cab forms, with rear-wheel drive or four-wheel drive and 5.0-foot or 6.1-foot beds. Power comes from a 310-hp 3.8L 6-cylinder paired with a 9-speed shiftable automatic transmission. Maximum towing ranges from 6,760 to 7,130 lbs, while maximum payload ranges from 1,200 to 1,620 lbs. Fuel economy is an EPA-estimated 19 to 21 mpg combined, depending on configuration.

The MSRP ranges from $34,390 to $39,590. Available additions include the $525 Tow Package, $1,790 SV Convenience Package, $675 Drop-In Bedliner and $375 Remote Engine Start.

Standard cabin technology includes a 12.3-inch infotainment display, wireless Android Auto and Apple CarPlay, six speakers and a rearview camera. Adaptive cruise control, blind-spot and lane-departure warnings, rear cross-traffic alert, rear parking sensors and emergency braking assist are also standard. Factory coverage includes a 36-month/36,000-mile basic warranty, 60-month/60,000-mile powertrain warranty and 24-month/24,000-mile maintenance coverage.

Drafted with AI from this page’s data and checked against it. Highlights mark the phrases worth skimming.

Market

Dealers are asking $1,290 under sticker.

That is the median across 466 listings for this exact trim. The typical one has sat for 52 days.

466 listings52 days median on the lot

Own one? That is the asking price on other people's. Yours is a different number.

Track what yours is worthA fresh estimate every month, in one short email. Not an offer to buy.Start tracking

18 factory options, from $205 to $1,790.

SV Convenience Package$1,790
Sport Bar$1,180
Off-Road Style Step Rails$835
Graphics Package$705
Drop-In Bedliner$675
Bed Access Package$590
Nissan Tailgate Audio by KICKER w/Utili-Track Bracket$555
Tow Package$525
Nissan Tailgate Audio by KICKER$495
Premium Paint$450
Bed Cargo Carrier$425
Remote Engine Start$375
Electronic Tailgate Lock$340
Splash Guards$255
Floor Mats$205
Sliding Window Delete−$155
Telematics Delete−$170
Tow Package Delete−$525

Which Frontier is right for you?

Five trims, $32,050 to $41,810. Tap one to open it.

The numbers.

Six configurations: rear-wheel or four-wheel drive, 9-speed automatic.

310hp3.8L six-cylinder
281lb-ftTorque
19–21mpgCombined · 17–19 city · 21–24 highway
RWD / 4WD9-speed shiftable automatic
4–5Seats
4,344–4,742 lbsCurb weight
6,012 lbsGVWR
6,760–7,130 lbsMax towing
1,200–1,620 lbsMax payload

106 standard items.

Five groups, sized by how much is in each.

2 interiors

  • Charcoal
  • Frost

Both premium cloth.

7 factory paints

  • Cardinal Red Metallic TriCoat
  • Gun Metallic
  • Red Alert
  • Tactical Green Metallic
  • Bluestone Pearl
  • Super Black
  • Glacier White

Safety and recalls

3 recall campaigns on file.

Recalls are settled per car, not per model. Check the one you are buying.

Overall—Not rated
Frontal—Not rated
Side—Not rated
Rollover—Not rated

NHTSA has not published ratings for the 2025 Frontier. A model year is often unrated for a year or more after it goes on sale.

NHTSA NCAP · checked Oct 2026

Factory coverage.

It runs from the first sale date, not the model year.

Basic
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain
5 yr / 60,000 mi
Rust
5 yr
Roadside
3 yr / 36,000 mi
Maintenance
2 yr / 24,000 mi
Sold1 yr2 yr3 yr4 yr5 yr
See extended plan pricesLive prices for this car. They depend on its age and mileage.See prices

Sponsored · Insurance offers

What would this Frontier cost to insure?

Advertiser disclosure: we may earn a commission when you get a quote or buy through links on this page. Rates depend on the driver, the car and the ZIP.

Other years of the Frontier SV.